Thursday, November 5 Lehigh Acres
  1. Home
  2. Lehigh Acres
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Lehigh Acres

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 347 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+3.5 pp since 2014
Lehigh Acres Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Lehigh Acres
81.5%
Lee County
90.3%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 81.5% · 2024
First value 78.8% · 2013
Highest 82.1% · 2023
Lowest 77.6% · 2015
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLehigh AcresChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 81.5% −0.6 pp 90.3% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 82.1% +0.5 pp 90.4% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 81.6% +0.7 pp 90.1% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 80.9% +0.4 pp 89.8% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 80.5% +0.4 pp 89.3% 88.5% —
2019estimate 80.1% +0.4 pp 88.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 79.7% +1.7 pp 88.0% 88.0% —
2017estimate 78.0% +0.4 pp 87.3% 87.6% —
2016estimate 77.7% +0.0 pp 87.0% 87.2% —
2015estimate 77.6% −0.3 pp 87.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 77.9% −0.9 pp 86.9% 86.5% —
2013estimate 78.8% 86.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
390 Medley 50.8%
389 Immokalee 53.4%
388 Dover 56.4%
387 South Bay 57.6%
386 Panacea 63.9%
385 Tice 64.8%
384 Florida City 65.5%
383 Sweetwater 65.6%
382 Pahokee 66.2%
381 Fellsmere 66.4%
380 Indiantown 66.6%
379 Brownsville 67.0%
378 Belle Glade 67.4%
377 Carrabelle 67.6%
376 Wimauma 68.6%
375 Opa-locka 71.2%
374 Jay 71.5%
373 Pierson 72.1%
372 Pinewood 72.6%
371 Gladeview 73.2%
370 Lake Worth Beach 73.7%
369 Palm Springs 73.8%
368 Hialeah 74.1%
367 Captiva 74.4%
366 Mangonia Park 74.6%
…
345 South Miami Heights 81.2%
344 South Bradenton 81.3%
343 Westchester 81.6%
342 Lehigh Acres 81.6%
341 Shady Hills 81.6%
340 Haverhill 81.8%
339 Baldwin 82.0%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.