- Home
- Lehigh Acres
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lehigh Acres
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
194 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,657
+11%
since 2023 ± $37 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
194 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+89%
+5.8% a year on average
vs Lee County
−3.2%
Lee County: $1,712 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+89% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lehigh Acres
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,657 · 2024
First value
$893 · 2013
Highest
$1,657 · 2024
Lowest
$877 · 2014
Average change
+5.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lehigh Acres | ± | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,657 | $37 | +11% | $1,712 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,496 | $43 | +7.0% | $1,597 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,398 | $26 | +13% | $1,466 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,232 | $30 | +5.7% | $1,307 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,166 | $28 | +6.6% | $1,225 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,094 | $17 | +7.3% | $1,154 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,020 | $20 | +6.6% | $1,093 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $957 | $12 | +4.1% | $1,035 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $919 | $15 | +4.4% | $984 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $880 | $14 | +0.3% | $951 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $877 | $16 | −1.8% | $939 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $893 | $19 | $943 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 7 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,853 | |
| 9 | Sun City Center | $1,839 | |
| 10 | Fruit Cove | $1,801 | |
| 11 | Siesta Key | $1,798 | |
| 12 | Jupiter Farms | $1,788 | |
| 13 | Surfside | $1,778 | |
| 14 | Cudjoe Key | $1,762 | |
| 15 | Redington Beach | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Southwest Ranches | $1,694 | |
| 17 | Doral | $1,690 | |
| 18 | Longboat Key | $1,688 | |
| 19 | Trinity | $1,687 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,668 | |
| 21 | The Acreage | $1,665 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,621 | |
| 23 | Wabasso Beach | $1,617 | |
| 24 | Tierra Verde | $1,613 | |
| 25 | Nocatee | $1,604 | |
| … | |||
| 260 | Gulfport | $897 | |
| 261 | Bayonet Point | $897 | |
| 262 | Pinewood | $894 | |
| 263 | Lehigh Acres | $893 | |
| 264 | Holiday | $893 | |
| 265 | Eglin AFB | $893 | |
| 266 | Gladeview | $889 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.