- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Drive alone to work
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Drive alone to work in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
339 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
59.1%
−18.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
339 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−23.0 pp
vs Collier County
−9.8 pp
Collier County: 69.0% · 2024
Drive alone to work, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
−23.0 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Drive alone to work · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
59.1% · 2024
First value
73.8% · 2013
Highest
87.1% · 2021
Lowest
59.1% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 59.1% | −18.5 pp | 69.0% | 70.2% | 68.8% |
| 2023estimate | 77.7% | −3.4 pp | 71.6% | 72.1% | 70.2% |
| 2022estimate | 81.1% | −6.0 pp | 74.0% | 74.1% | 71.7% |
| 2021estimate | 87.1% | +3.1 pp | 74.8% | 76.1% | 73.2% |
| 2020estimate | 84.0% | +4.8 pp | 74.0% | 77.7% | — |
| 2019estimate | 79.2% | +1.1 pp | 75.1% | 79.1% | — |
| 2018estimate | 78.1% | −5.0 pp | 74.4% | 79.4% | — |
| 2017estimate | 83.2% | −0.3 pp | 74.6% | 79.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 83.5% | −2.5 pp | 74.1% | 79.5% | — |
| 2015estimate | 85.9% | +3.8 pp | 74.6% | 79.6% | — |
| 2014estimate | 82.1% | +8.3 pp | 73.9% | 79.6% | — |
| 2013estimate | 73.8% | 74.3% | 79.5% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Drive alone to work | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Alva | 81.2% | |
| 97 | Anna Maria | 76.0% | |
| 126 | Apalachicola | 74.7% | |
| 271 | Apollo Beach | 67.5% | |
| 205 | Atlantic Beach | 71.1% | |
| 224 | Atlantis | 70.6% | |
| 364 | Ave Maria | 55.7% | |
| 350 | Aventura | 60.4% | |
| 315 | Bagdad | 64.1% | |
| 362 | Bal Harbour | 57.4% | |
| 66 | Baldwin | 77.7% | |
| 354 | Bay Harbor Islands | 59.7% | |
| 130 | Bay Pines | 74.7% | |
| 32 | Bayonet Point | 80.3% | |
| 33 | Bayshore Gardens | 80.0% | |
| 250 | Bell | 68.7% | |
| 179 | Belle Glade | 72.2% | |
| 156 | Belleair | 73.2% | |
| 255 | Belleair Beach | 68.5% | |
| 303 | Belleair Bluffs | 65.3% | |
| 56 | Bellview | 78.3% | |
| 61 | Beverly Hills | 78.0% | |
| 233 | Big Pine Key | 69.9% | |
| 93 | Biscayne Park | 76.1% | |
| 200 | Bloomingdale | 71.4% | |
| … | |||
| 171 | Layton | 72.6% | |
| 27 | Lecanto | 81.0% | |
| 120 | Lehigh Acres | 75.0% | |
| 67 | Lely Resort | 77.7% | |
| 58 | Lighthouse Point | 78.2% | |
| 386 | Longboat Key | 38.1% | |
| 207 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 71.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of workers who drive to work alone.
How it is calculated
Workers who drove alone in a car, truck or van divided by all workers aged 16 and over.
Education & commute
Lely Resort in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
Bachelor's degree or higher
49.4%
2024
High school diploma or higher
92.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.2
2024
Work from home
21.3%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024