Wednesday, November 4 Lely Resort
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Lely Resort

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 192 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
−1.9 pp since 2014
Lely Resort Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Lely Resort
92.7%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 92.7% · 2024
First value 89.6% · 2013
Highest 97.2% · 2021
Lowest 84.3% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLely ResortChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 92.7% −1.1 pp 90.0% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.8% +0.2 pp 90.0% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.5% −3.7 pp 89.5% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 97.2% +1.9 pp 89.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 95.3% +10.3 pp 88.2% 88.5% —
2019estimate 85.0% +0.7 pp 87.1% 88.2% —
2018estimate 84.3% −3.2 pp 86.4% 88.0% —
2017estimate 87.5% +1.1 pp 86.5% 87.6% —
2016estimate 86.4% −0.6 pp 85.7% 87.2% —
2015estimate 87.0% −7.6 pp 86.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 94.6% +5.0 pp 85.7% 86.5% —
2013estimate 89.6% 85.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 37.8%
385 Dover 38.0%
384 Fellsmere 48.5%
383 Captiva 53.0%
382 Florida City 54.1%
381 Tice 54.9%
380 Wimauma 55.9%
379 South Bay 57.6%
378 Indiantown 58.1%
377 Crystal Springs 58.4%
376 Belle Glade 61.0%
375 Pahokee 61.8%
374 Otter Creek 66.7%
373 Sweetwater 67.4%
372 Opa-locka 67.8%
371 Pierson 68.0%
370 Medley 69.3%
369 Canal Point 69.7%
368 Hialeah 70.7%
367 Gladeview 70.9%
366 Seville 71.5%
365 Brownsville 71.6%
364 Panacea 72.0%
363 Carrabelle 72.0%
362 Goulding 72.2%
…
302 Lantana 84.0%
301 Oakland Park 84.1%
300 Plant City 84.2%
299 Lely Resort 84.3%
298 Bronson 84.4%
297 Thonotosassa 84.4%
296 Zephyrhills 84.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.