- Home
- section.name
- housing
- Homeownership rate
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Homeownership rate in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
58.1%
−1.1 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−4.0 pp
vs Collier County
−18.5 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
−4.0 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Homeownership rate · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
58.1% · 2024
First value
64.5% · 2013
Highest
68.2% · 2016
Lowest
53.8% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 58.1% | −1.1 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023section.estimate | 59.3% | +2.6 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 56.7% | +0.5 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021section.estimate | 56.2% | +0.1 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 56.1% | +2.4 pp | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 53.8% | −0.0 pp | 73.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 53.8% | −10.3 pp | 72.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 64.1% | −4.1 pp | 72.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 68.2% | +5.9 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 62.3% | +0.2 pp | 72.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 62.2% | −2.4 pp | 72.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 64.5% | 74.1% | 67.1% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.9% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 387 | Naranja | 24.5% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 27.6% | |
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 31.2% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 31.8% | |
| 381 | Hastings | 31.9% | |
| 380 | Pembroke Park | 32.0% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 378 | Gladeview | 34.7% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 35.7% | |
| 376 | Jay | 38.2% | |
| 375 | Chiefland | 39.1% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 39.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Miami Beach | 40.9% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 42.1% | |
| 370 | North Bay Village | 42.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 368 | Tice | 43.4% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 317 | Wewahitchka | 57.7% | |
| 316 | Baldwin | 57.9% | |
| 315 | New Port Richey East | 57.9% | |
| 314 | Lely Resort | 58.1% | |
| 313 | Oakland Park | 58.3% | |
| 312 | Hilliard | 58.5% | |
| 311 | Cape Canaveral | 58.6% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
section.what
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
section.how
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.