- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
314 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
58.1%
−1.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
314 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.0 pp
vs Collier County
−18.5 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
−4.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
58.1% · 2024
First value
64.5% · 2013
Highest
68.2% · 2016
Lowest
53.8% · 2019
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 58.1% | −1.1 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 59.3% | +2.6 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 56.7% | +0.5 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 56.2% | +0.1 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 56.1% | +2.4 pp | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 53.8% | −0.0 pp | 73.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 53.8% | −10.3 pp | 72.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 64.1% | −4.1 pp | 72.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 68.2% | +5.9 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 62.3% | +0.2 pp | 72.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 62.2% | −2.4 pp | 72.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 64.5% | 74.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 58 | Anna Maria | 84.5% | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | 61.2% | |
| 126 | Apollo Beach | 76.8% | |
| 229 | Atlantic Beach | 66.6% | |
| 9 | Atlantis | 93.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.9% | |
| 108 | Bagdad | 78.2% | |
| 239 | Bal Harbour | 65.8% | |
| 339 | Baldwin | 54.1% | |
| 351 | Bay Harbor Islands | 50.8% | |
| 46 | Bay Pines | 86.3% | |
| 138 | Bayonet Point | 75.4% | |
| 265 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.4% | |
| 324 | Bell | 55.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.8% | |
| 51 | Belleair | 85.5% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 87.3% | |
| 252 | Belleair Bluffs | 64.7% | |
| 158 | Bellview | 73.8% | |
| 217 | Beverly Hills | 67.8% | |
| 117 | Big Pine Key | 77.4% | |
| 198 | Biscayne Park | 69.9% | |
| 74 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 196 | Boca Raton | 70.0% | |
| … | |||
| 101 | Layton | 78.8% | |
| 19 | Lecanto | 91.3% | |
| 280 | Lehigh Acres | 61.1% | |
| 255 | Lely Resort | 64.5% | |
| 90 | Lighthouse Point | 80.3% | |
| 32 | Longboat Key | 89.0% | |
| 362 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 46.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.