- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
73 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,078
+2.5%
since 2023 ± $220 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
73 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+102%
+7.4% a year on average
vs Collier County
+12%
Collier County: $1,862 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+102% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,078 · 2024
First value
$944 · 2013
Highest
$2,078 · 2024
Lowest
$944 · 2013
Average change
+7.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | ± | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,078 | $220 | +2.5% | $1,862 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,028 | $268 | +15% | $1,752 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,760 | $166 | +18% | $1,599 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,495 | $198 | −0.3% | $1,440 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,499 | $154 | +8.9% | $1,374 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,377 | $115 | +11% | $1,317 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,242 | $139 | +4.5% | $1,228 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,188 | $91 | +4.1% | $1,178 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,141 | $114 | +9.9% | $1,125 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,038 | $94 | +1.0% | $1,063 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,028 | $146 | +8.9% | $1,027 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $944 | $78 | $1,020 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 129 | Alva | $1,152 | |
| 179 | Anna Maria | $1,074 | |
| 308 | Apalachicola | $817 | |
| 37 | Apollo Beach | $1,493 | |
| 132 | Atlantic Beach | $1,151 | |
| 57 | Atlantis | $1,399 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,681 | |
| 200 | Bagdad | $1,016 | |
| 20 | Bal Harbour | $1,727 | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $775 | |
| 49 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,429 | |
| 161 | Bay Pines | $1,102 | |
| 262 | Bayonet Point | $902 | |
| 297 | Bayshore Gardens | $838 | |
| 317 | Bell | $794 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 58 | Belleair | $1,398 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,301 | |
| 253 | Belleair Bluffs | $924 | |
| 189 | Bellview | $1,042 | |
| 321 | Beverly Hills | $784 | |
| 63 | Big Pine Key | $1,370 | |
| 118 | Biscayne Park | $1,189 | |
| 39 | Bloomingdale | $1,488 | |
| 35 | Boca Raton | $1,500 | |
| … | |||
| 326 | Laurel Hill | $775 | |
| 350 | Lecanto | $689 | |
| 256 | Lehigh Acres | $919 | |
| 139 | Lely Resort | $1,141 | |
| 82 | Lighthouse Point | $1,308 | |
| 51 | Longboat Key | $1,428 | |
| 281 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $873 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.