- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
73 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,078
+2.5%
since 2023 ± $220 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
73 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+102%
+7.4% a year on average
vs Collier County
+12%
Collier County: $1,862 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+102% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,078 · 2024
First value
$944 · 2013
Highest
$2,078 · 2024
Lowest
$944 · 2013
Average change
+7.4% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | ± | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,078 | $220 | +2.5% | $1,862 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,028 | $268 | +15% | $1,752 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,760 | $166 | +18% | $1,599 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,495 | $198 | −0.3% | $1,440 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,499 | $154 | +8.9% | $1,374 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,377 | $115 | +11% | $1,317 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,242 | $139 | +4.5% | $1,228 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,188 | $91 | +4.1% | $1,178 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,141 | $114 | +9.9% | $1,125 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,038 | $94 | +1.0% | $1,063 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,028 | $146 | +8.9% | $1,027 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $944 | $78 | $1,020 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $3,501 | |
| 2 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,150 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,548 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Parkland | $2,439 | |
| 6 | Belleair Beach | $2,396 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,325 | |
| 8 | Juno Beach | $2,198 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $2,191 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,188 | |
| 11 | Ponce Inlet | $2,172 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $2,163 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $2,144 | |
| 14 | Trinity | $2,118 | |
| 15 | Tierra Verde | $2,079 | |
| 16 | Doral | $1,991 | |
| 17 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,986 | |
| 18 | Surfside | $1,977 | |
| 19 | Melbourne Beach | $1,968 | |
| 20 | Indian Shores | $1,962 | |
| 21 | Nocatee | $1,924 | |
| 22 | The Acreage | $1,912 | |
| 23 | Aventura | $1,880 | |
| 24 | Cooper City | $1,875 | |
| 25 | Wellington | $1,867 | |
| … | |||
| 109 | Miami Beach | $1,396 | |
| 110 | Biscayne Park | $1,389 | |
| 111 | Westchester | $1,383 | |
| 112 | Lely Resort | $1,377 | |
| 113 | Land O' Lakes | $1,374 | |
| 114 | Neptune Beach | $1,372 | |
| 115 | Dania Beach | $1,371 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.