- Home
- Lighthouse Point
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lighthouse Point
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
164 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
77.3%
−2.2 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
164 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.3 pp
vs Broward County
+13.7 pp
Broward County: 63.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lighthouse Point · Broward County · Florida · United States
−2.3 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lighthouse Point
Broward County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lighthouse Point · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
77.3% · 2024
First value
80.3% · 2013
Highest
81.4% · 2022
Lowest
77.3% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lighthouse Point | Change | Broward County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 77.3% | −2.2 pp | 63.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.5% | −2.0 pp | 63.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 81.4% | +1.4 pp | 62.8% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.0% | −0.1 pp | 62.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 80.1% | +1.7 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 78.5% | −0.8 pp | 62.1% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 79.3% | −1.0 pp | 62.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 80.3% | −1.1 pp | 62.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 81.4% | +0.8 pp | 62.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 80.5% | +0.9 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 79.6% | −0.7 pp | 64.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 80.3% | 65.9% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Alva | 88.4% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | 61.7% | |
| 55 | Apollo Beach | 85.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 39 | Atlantis | 87.6% | |
| 237 | Aventura | 65.2% | |
| 191 | Bagdad | 70.3% | |
| 111 | Bal Harbour | 78.9% | |
| 330 | Baldwin | 52.4% | |
| 356 | Bay Harbor Islands | 46.4% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 79.4% | |
| 243 | Bayonet Point | 64.8% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 57.3% | |
| 226 | Bell | 66.3% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 86.5% | |
| 205 | Belleair Bluffs | 68.6% | |
| 180 | Bellview | 71.5% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 65.4% | |
| 176 | Big Pine Key | 72.5% | |
| 246 | Biscayne Park | 64.1% | |
| 64 | Bloomingdale | 83.9% | |
| 183 | Boca Raton | 71.2% | |
| … | |||
| 152 | Lecanto | 75.2% | |
| 260 | Lehigh Acres | 62.5% | |
| 320 | Lely Resort | 53.8% | |
| 116 | Lighthouse Point | 78.5% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 94.0% | |
| 311 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 54.9% | |
| 74 | Loxahatchee Groves | 82.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.