- Home
- Longboat Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Longboat Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
15 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,022,100
+6.6%
since 2023 ± $76,678 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
15 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+4.9% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+161%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Longboat Key · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
$0
$250K
$500K
$750K
$1M
$1.2M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Longboat Key
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Longboat Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,022,100 · 2024
First value
$605,600 · 2013
Highest
$1,022,100 · 2024
Lowest
$592,800 · 2014
Average change
+4.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Longboat Key | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,022,100 | $76,678 | +6.6% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $959,200 | $81,396 | +5.4% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $909,700 | $74,982 | +20% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $756,500 | $58,424 | +4.4% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $724,600 | $36,878 | −2.1% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $740,500 | $45,818 | +2.7% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $720,700 | $33,231 | +1.6% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $709,300 | $40,101 | +7.4% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $660,300 | $36,972 | +4.6% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $631,400 | $49,346 | +6.5% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $592,800 | $49,028 | −2.1% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $605,600 | $45,603 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 205 | Alva | $376K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $1.4M | |
| 284 | Apalachicola | $288K | |
| 127 | Apollo Beach | $473K | |
| 71 | Atlantic Beach | $630K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $630K | |
| 138 | Ave Maria | $459K | |
| 141 | Aventura | $451K | |
| 328 | Bagdad | $228K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.8M | |
| 355 | Baldwin | $181K | |
| 61 | Bay Harbor Islands | $654K | |
| 288 | Bay Pines | $287K | |
| 356 | Bayonet Point | $177K | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $181K | |
| 360 | Bell | $172K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 69 | Belleair | $633K | |
| 16 | Belleair Beach | $1M | |
| 160 | Belleair Bluffs | $416K | |
| 343 | Bellview | $205K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $637K | |
| 56 | Biscayne Park | $674K | |
| 162 | Bloomingdale | $415K | |
| … | |||
| 279 | Lehigh Acres | $292K | |
| 58 | Lely Resort | $667K | |
| 50 | Lighthouse Point | $688K | |
| 15 | Longboat Key | $1M | |
| 178 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $397K | |
| 82 | Loxahatchee Groves | $583K | |
| 119 | Lutz | $486K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.