- Home
- Longboat Key
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Longboat Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
15 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,022,100
+6.6%
since 2023 ± $76,678 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
15 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+72%
+4.9% a year on average
vs Manatee County
+161%
Manatee County: $391,400 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Longboat Key · Manatee County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
$0
$250K
$500K
$750K
$1M
$1.2M
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Longboat Key
Manatee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Longboat Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,022,100 · 2024
First value
$605,600 · 2013
Highest
$1,022,100 · 2024
Lowest
$592,800 · 2014
Average change
+4.9% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Longboat Key | ± | Change | Manatee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,022,100 | $76,678 | +6.6% | $391K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $959,200 | $81,396 | +5.4% | $360K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $909,700 | $74,982 | +20% | $324K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $756,500 | $58,424 | +4.4% | $267K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $724,600 | $36,878 | −2.1% | $251K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $740,500 | $45,818 | +2.7% | $238K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $720,700 | $33,231 | +1.6% | $219K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $709,300 | $40,101 | +7.4% | $197K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $660,300 | $36,972 | +4.6% | $179K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $631,400 | $49,346 | +6.5% | $169K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $592,800 | $49,028 | −2.1% | $164K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $605,600 | $45,603 | $165K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 380 | Medley | $38,600 | |
| 379 | Century | $56,700 | |
| 378 | Brooksville | $56,800 | |
| 377 | Masaryktown | $59,100 | |
| 376 | South Bradenton | $63,200 | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | $63,400 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $66,400 | |
| 373 | Sopchoppy | $67,500 | |
| 372 | New Port Richey | $68,100 | |
| 371 | Molino | $68,300 | |
| 370 | Tice | $69,200 | |
| 369 | Elfers | $69,300 | |
| 368 | Jay | $70,300 | |
| 367 | Homosassa Springs | $72,000 | |
| 366 | Goulding | $72,900 | |
| 365 | Zephyrhills West | $73,100 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $74,100 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $74,200 | |
| 362 | Indiantown | $76,400 | |
| 361 | Bell | $76,800 | |
| 360 | Pembroke Park | $77,100 | |
| 359 | Bayshore Gardens | $77,400 | |
| 358 | Laurel Hill | $77,500 | |
| 357 | Micco | $79,000 | |
| 356 | Panacea | $79,600 | |
| … | |||
| 14 | Anna Maria | $704K | |
| 13 | Indian River Shores | $705K | |
| 12 | Sanibel | $706K | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | $709K | |
| 10 | Coral Gables | $750K | |
| 9 | Bal Harbour | $756K | |
| 8 | Ocean Ridge | $799K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.