1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Lower Grand Lagoon

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 204 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lower Grand Lagoon · Bay County · Florida · United States · World
−3.7 pp since 2014
Lower Grand Lagoon Bay County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Lower Grand Lagoon
57.7%
Bay County
63.6%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Lower Grand Lagoon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 57.7% · 2024
First value 64.6% · 2013
Highest 64.6% · 2013
Lowest 57.3% · 2022
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLower Grand LagoonChange Bay CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 57.7% −1.4 pp 63.6% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 59.1% +1.8 pp 62.9% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 57.3% −2.3 pp 61.9% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 59.6% +2.1 pp 61.2% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 57.5% −3.1 pp 61.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 60.7% −1.1 pp 61.3% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 61.8% −2.1 pp 60.7% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 63.9% +5.1 pp 60.9% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 58.8% −4.0 pp 61.5% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 62.9% +1.5 pp 62.0% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 61.4% −3.3 pp 62.5% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 64.6% 63.4% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
102 Defuniak Springs 64.0%
103 Pinecrest 64.0%
104 Odessa 64.0%
105 Lower Grand Lagoon 63.9%
106 Captiva 63.9%
107 Lynn Haven 63.9%
108 Jupiter 63.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.