- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lower Grand Lagoon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
280 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,323
+7.1%
since 2023 ± $132 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
280 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+49%
+3.1% a year on average
vs Bay County
−11%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lower Grand Lagoon · Bay County · Florida · United States
+49% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lower Grand Lagoon
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lower Grand Lagoon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,323 · 2024
First value
$949 · 2013
Highest
$1,323 · 2024
Lowest
$865 · 2015
Average change
+3.1% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lower Grand Lagoon | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,323 | $132 | +7.1% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,235 | $104 | +1.9% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,212 | $44 | +8.0% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,122 | $68 | +5.0% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,069 | $63 | +0.6% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,063 | $46 | +13% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $940 | $61 | +2.7% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $915 | $57 | +4.8% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $873 | $36 | +0.9% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $865 | $34 | −2.7% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $889 | $46 | −6.3% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $949 | $57 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 367 | Inglis | $300 | |
| 366 | Molino | $491 | |
| 365 | Floral City | $540 | |
| 364 | Baldwin | $623 | |
| 363 | Pahokee | $643 | |
| 362 | Century | $676 | |
| 361 | Monticello | $712 | |
| 360 | Bronson | $741 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $742 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $742 | |
| 357 | Dover | $766 | |
| 356 | Belle Glade | $780 | |
| 355 | Hernando | $785 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $800 | |
| 353 | Laurel Hill | $813 | |
| 352 | Pine Ridge | $815 | |
| 351 | Indiantown | $815 | |
| 350 | Crystal River | $824 | |
| 349 | Eastpoint | $826 | |
| 348 | Defuniak Springs | $844 | |
| 347 | Chiefland | $849 | |
| 346 | Wewahitchka | $854 | |
| 345 | Hilliard | $858 | |
| 344 | Crystal Springs | $863 | |
| 343 | Cedar Key | $863 | |
| … | |||
| 264 | South Pasadena | $1,210 | |
| 263 | Merritt Island | $1,210 | |
| 262 | Crestview | $1,211 | |
| 261 | Lower Grand Lagoon | $1,212 | |
| 260 | Gibsonton | $1,214 | |
| 259 | Port Charlotte | $1,214 | |
| 258 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,216 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.