- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Lower Grand Lagoon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
6 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
57.1%
+1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
6 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+14.1 pp
vs Bay County
+37.8 pp
Bay County: 19.4% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lower Grand Lagoon · Bay County · Florida · United States
+14.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lower Grand Lagoon
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lower Grand Lagoon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
57.1% · 2024
First value
43.3% · 2013
Highest
58.3% · 2021
Lowest
43.0% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lower Grand Lagoon | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 57.1% | +1.3 pp | 19.4% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023estimate | 55.8% | −0.9 pp | 19.3% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022estimate | 56.8% | −1.5 pp | 19.4% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021estimate | 58.3% | +3.5 pp | 19.6% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020estimate | 54.8% | +2.2 pp | 18.0% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019estimate | 52.7% | +3.1 pp | 17.4% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018estimate | 49.5% | +4.7 pp | 16.9% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017estimate | 44.9% | +1.7 pp | 15.5% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 43.2% | −0.0 pp | 14.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 43.2% | +0.2 pp | 15.5% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014estimate | 43.0% | −0.3 pp | 15.5% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 43.3% | 16.3% | 9.6% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | West Perrine | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Seville | 0.0% | |
| 384 | Bagdad | 0.0% | |
| 383 | Melbourne Village | 0.0% | |
| 382 | Canal Point | 0.0% | |
| 381 | Westlake | 0.0% | |
| 380 | Biscayne Park | 0.0% | |
| 379 | Haverhill | 0.0% | |
| 378 | Molino | 0.0% | |
| 377 | Panacea | 0.0% | |
| 376 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 375 | Goulds | 0.0% | |
| 374 | Hilliard | 0.0% | |
| 373 | Jay | 0.0% | |
| 372 | Fellsmere | 0.0% | |
| 371 | Monticello | 0.0% | |
| 370 | Naranja | 0.0% | |
| 369 | Williston | 0.0% | |
| 368 | West Miami | 0.0% | |
| 367 | Medley | 0.0% | |
| 366 | Seffner | 0.0% | |
| 365 | Bloomingdale | 0.1% | |
| 364 | South Miami Heights | 0.2% | |
| 363 | Cutler Bay | 0.2% | |
| 362 | Brandon | 0.2% | |
| … | |||
| 17 | Destin | 51.1% | |
| 16 | Tavernier | 51.7% | |
| 15 | Bradenton Beach | 52.4% | |
| 14 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 52.7% | |
| 13 | St George Island | 52.7% | |
| 12 | South Palm Beach | 52.8% | |
| 11 | Bal Harbour | 53.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
How it is calculated
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.