- Home
- Lutz
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lutz
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
151 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
78.5%
−0.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
151 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−5.5 pp
vs Hillsborough County
+17.0 pp
Hillsborough County: 61.5% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lutz · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
−5.5 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lutz
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lutz · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
78.5% · 2024
First value
86.4% · 2013
Highest
86.4% · 2013
Lowest
78.5% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lutz | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 78.5% | −0.9 pp | 61.5% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.4% | −3.2 pp | 61.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 82.7% | −1.1 pp | 60.5% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 83.8% | −0.6 pp | 59.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 84.4% | −0.8 pp | 59.3% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 85.1% | +0.6 pp | 58.6% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 84.6% | +1.8 pp | 58.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 82.8% | +0.9 pp | 58.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 81.9% | −2.1 pp | 57.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 84.0% | −0.1 pp | 58.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 84.0% | −2.4 pp | 59.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 86.4% | 60.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 12.9% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 25.2% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 26.2% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Miami | 30.2% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 30.7% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 32.2% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 32.7% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 375 | Stock Island | 37.1% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 37.2% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.4% | |
| 372 | Key West | 39.0% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 39.2% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 39.8% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Virginia Gardens | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 43.7% | |
| 365 | Century | 43.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 44.0% | |
| 363 | North Miami | 44.5% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.0% | |
| … | |||
| 67 | Ridge Manor | 82.4% | |
| 66 | Fort Myers Beach | 82.5% | |
| 65 | Safety Harbor | 82.6% | |
| 64 | Lutz | 82.8% | |
| 63 | Bay Pines | 83.0% | |
| 62 | Atlantis | 83.1% | |
| 61 | Redington Beach | 83.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.