Sunday, November 8 Lutz
  1. Home
  2. Lutz
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Lutz

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 41 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lutz · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+72% since 2014
Lutz Hillsborough County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Lutz
$120K
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lutz · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $120,031 · 2024
First value $70,280 · 2013
Highest $120,031 · 2024
Lowest $67,847 · 2015
Average change +5.0% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLutz±Change Hillsborough CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $120,031 $14,321 +4.8% $79,540 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $114,516 $12,554 +13% $75,011 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $101,159 $14,411 +4.5% $70,612 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $96,792 $13,916 +5.4% $64,164 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $91,875 $12,961 +8.1% $60,566 $57,703 —
2019estimate $85,000 $8,177 +2.5% $58,884 $55,660 —
2018estimate $82,934 $5,385 +5.0% $56,137 $53,267 —
2017estimate $79,011 $6,977 +11% $53,742 $50,883 —
2016estimate $70,877 $4,299 +4.5% $51,681 $48,900 —
2015estimate $67,847 $4,033 −3.0% $50,579 $47,507 —
2014estimate $69,971 $5,505 −0.4% $50,122 $47,212 —
2013estimate $70,280 $6,660 $49,596 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
387 Century $25,500
386 Goulding $25,799
385 Steinhatchee $28,750
384 Opa-locka $30,101
383 Brownsville $34,779
382 University $34,833
381 Dover $36,055
380 Panacea $36,250
379 Pahokee $36,289
378 Chiefland $38,536
377 Medley $38,583
376 Nokomis $40,375
375 Holiday $40,852
374 Holly Hill $40,908
373 Hernando $41,019
372 Pinewood $41,283
371 Carrabelle $41,563
370 Lauderdale Lakes $41,644
369 Pembroke Park $41,875
368 Jay $41,875
367 Brooksville $42,047
366 Beverly Hills $42,165
365 New Port Richey $42,254
364 Inverness $42,282
363 Belle Glade $42,314
…
65 Estero $101K
64 Wesley Chapel $101K
63 Olympia Heights $101K
62 Lutz $101K
61 Whitfield $103K
60 El Portal $103K
59 Safety Harbor $103K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.