Wednesday, November 4 Lynn Haven
  1. Home
  2. Lynn Haven
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Lynn Haven

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 217 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lynn Haven · Bay County · Florida · United States
+1.6 pp since 2014
Lynn Haven Bay County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Lynn Haven
91.5%
Bay County
91.4%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lynn Haven · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 91.5% · 2024
First value 88.6% · 2013
Highest 96.2% · 2019
Lowest 88.6% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLynn HavenChange Bay CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 91.5% +0.1 pp 91.4% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 91.4% −1.7 pp 90.8% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.2% +0.1 pp 90.4% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 93.0% −1.8 pp 90.1% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 94.8% −1.3 pp 90.9% 88.5% —
2019estimate 96.2% +0.7 pp 90.7% 88.2% —
2018estimate 95.5% +2.7 pp 90.3% 88.0% —
2017estimate 92.8% +0.1 pp 89.1% 87.6% —
2016estimate 92.7% +1.7 pp 88.7% 87.2% —
2015estimate 91.0% +1.1 pp 88.0% 86.9% —
2014estimate 89.9% +1.3 pp 87.6% 86.5% —
2013estimate 88.6% 87.0% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
391 Medley 51.6%
390 Immokalee 54.4%
389 Dover 60.3%
388 Tice 61.1%
387 South Bay 61.7%
386 Horseshoe Beach 65.4%
385 Pahokee 65.9%
384 Belle Glade 68.2%
383 Carrabelle 68.5%
382 Indiantown 68.6%
381 Captiva 69.3%
380 Fellsmere 69.4%
379 De Leon Springs 71.5%
378 Florida City 71.6%
377 Opa-locka 72.0%
376 Lake Worth Beach 72.1%
375 Brownsville 72.7%
374 Pinewood 72.7%
373 Jay 72.8%
372 Panacea 73.4%
371 Palm Springs 74.3%
370 Wimauma 74.3%
369 Gladeview 76.0%
368 Fort Pierce 76.5%
367 Sweetwater 76.6%
…
220 Daytona Beach 91.4%
219 Mims 91.4%
218 North Bay Village 91.5%
217 Lynn Haven 91.5%
216 Bonita Springs 91.5%
215 Beverly Hills 91.7%
214 Port St. Lucie 91.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.