- Home
- Lynn Haven
- Statistics
- Economy & jobs
- Labour force participation
Labour force participation in Lynn Haven
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lynn Haven | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 69.4% | −1.0 pp | 63.6% | 59.8% | 63.5% | 61.1% |
| 2023estimate | 70.4% | +0.1 pp | 62.9% | 59.6% | 63.5% | 61.2% |
| 2022estimate | 70.3% | +0.6 pp | 61.9% | 59.4% | 63.5% | 60.7% |
| 2021estimate | 69.6% | +1.1 pp | 61.2% | 59.4% | 63.6% | 60.4% |
| 2020estimate | 68.5% | +1.5 pp | 61.4% | 58.9% | — | 59.6% |
| 2019estimate | 67.1% | +0.9 pp | 61.3% | 58.8% | — | 61.0% |
| 2018estimate | 66.1% | +2.2 pp | 60.7% | 58.7% | — | 61.2% |
| 2017estimate | 63.9% | +0.2 pp | 60.9% | 58.7% | — | 61.3% |
| 2016estimate | 63.7% | +0.3 pp | 61.5% | 58.8% | — | 61.5% |
| 2015estimate | 63.4% | −1.1 pp | 62.0% | 59.2% | — | 61.6% |
| 2014estimate | 64.5% | +0.4 pp | 62.5% | 59.5% | — | 61.8% |
| 2013estimate | 64.1% | 63.4% | 60.1% | — | 62.0% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Labour force participation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Captiva | 15.5% | |
| 390 | Goodland | 18.0% | |
| 389 | Indian River Shores | 18.2% | |
| 388 | Wabasso Beach | 21.7% | |
| 387 | Longboat Key | 22.2% | |
| 386 | Hutchinson Island South | 24.5% | |
| 385 | Horseshoe Beach | 25.5% | |
| 384 | Citrus Hills | 26.1% | |
| 383 | Anna Maria | 26.4% | |
| 382 | Carrabelle | 27.1% | |
| 381 | Sun City Center | 27.6% | |
| 380 | Grove City | 28.5% | |
| 379 | The Meadows | 28.7% | |
| 378 | South Bay | 28.9% | |
| 377 | Yankeetown | 29.1% | |
| 376 | Englewood | 30.0% | |
| 375 | Venice | 30.9% | |
| 374 | Highland Beach | 31.0% | |
| 373 | Marco Island | 31.0% | |
| 372 | Micco | 31.2% | |
| 371 | Pine Ridge | 31.3% | |
| 370 | Manasota Key | 31.4% | |
| 369 | Siesta Key | 31.7% | |
| 368 | South Pasadena | 32.1% | |
| 367 | Zephyrhills West | 32.4% | |
| … | |||
| 27 | Fellsmere | 69.7% | |
| 26 | Greater Northdale | 69.8% | |
| 25 | Haverhill | 69.9% | |
| 24 | Lynn Haven | 70.4% | |
| 23 | Coral Springs | 70.4% | |
| 22 | Town 'N' Country | 70.5% | |
| 21 | Three Lakes | 70.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
The share of adults who work or are looking for work.
Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.
Economy & jobs
Lynn Haven in numbers