- Home
- Lynn Haven
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lynn Haven
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
216 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,563
−0.9%
since 2023 ± $118 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
216 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+58%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Bay County
+5.3%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lynn Haven · Bay County · Florida · United States
+58% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lynn Haven
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lynn Haven · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,563 · 2024
First value
$1,036 · 2013
Highest
$1,577 · 2023
Lowest
$939 · 2015
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lynn Haven | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,563 | $118 | −0.9% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,577 | $105 | +4.3% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,512 | $136 | +9.0% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,387 | $115 | +8.9% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,274 | $102 | +9.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,160 | $78 | +8.3% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,071 | $64 | +7.7% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $994 | $75 | +2.5% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $970 | $80 | +3.3% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $939 | $74 | −5.0% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $988 | $68 | −4.6% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,036 | $63 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Southwest Ranches | $2,782 | |
| 2 | Highland Beach | $2,526 | |
| 3 | Key Biscayne | $2,349 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,232 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,223 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,167 | |
| 7 | Parkland | $2,166 | |
| 8 | Weston | $1,939 | |
| 9 | Surfside | $1,897 | |
| 10 | Redington Beach | $1,835 | |
| 11 | Juno Beach | $1,801 | |
| 12 | Pineland | $1,767 | |
| 13 | Jupiter Farms | $1,762 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,751 | |
| 15 | Trinity | $1,750 | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | $1,743 | |
| 17 | South Palm Beach | $1,739 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,733 | |
| 19 | Sun City Center | $1,726 | |
| 20 | Fruit Cove | $1,719 | |
| 21 | Bal Harbour | $1,710 | |
| 22 | Cooper City | $1,708 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,648 | |
| 24 | Aventura | $1,641 | |
| 25 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,639 | |
| … | |||
| 230 | North Port | $945 | |
| 231 | St Pete Beach | $945 | |
| 232 | Stuart | $944 | |
| 233 | Lynn Haven | $939 | |
| 234 | Ellenton | $939 | |
| 235 | Sopchoppy | $939 | |
| 236 | Jacksonville | $935 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.