- Home
- Lynn Haven
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Lynn Haven
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
216 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,563
−0.9%
since 2023 ± $118 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
216 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+58%
+3.8% a year on average
vs Bay County
+5.3%
Bay County: $1,484 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lynn Haven · Bay County · Florida · United States
+58% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lynn Haven
Bay County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lynn Haven · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,563 · 2024
First value
$1,036 · 2013
Highest
$1,577 · 2023
Lowest
$939 · 2015
Average change
+3.8% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lynn Haven | ± | Change | Bay County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,563 | $118 | −0.9% | $1,484 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,577 | $105 | +4.3% | $1,424 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,512 | $136 | +9.0% | $1,311 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,387 | $115 | +8.9% | $1,191 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,274 | $102 | +9.8% | $1,099 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,160 | $78 | +8.3% | $1,049 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,071 | $64 | +7.7% | $1,009 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $994 | $75 | +2.5% | $966 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $970 | $80 | +3.3% | $943 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $939 | $74 | −5.0% | $922 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $988 | $68 | −4.6% | $932 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,036 | $63 | $932 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Seville | $475 | |
| 373 | Inglis | $496 | |
| 372 | Hastings | $505 | |
| 371 | Perry | $540 | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $541 | |
| 369 | Molino | $543 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $569 | |
| 367 | Pierson | $599 | |
| 366 | Callahan | $599 | |
| 365 | Chiefland | $614 | |
| 364 | Fort Denaud | $615 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $619 | |
| 362 | Homosassa | $622 | |
| 361 | Bunnell | $624 | |
| 360 | Century | $625 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 358 | Hernando | $639 | |
| 357 | Williston | $640 | |
| 356 | Cross City | $648 | |
| 355 | Floral City | $657 | |
| 354 | Cedar Key | $664 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $670 | |
| 352 | Mims | $671 | |
| 351 | Grove City | $678 | |
| 350 | Lecanto | $689 | |
| … | |||
| 227 | Lake Clarke Shores | $967 | |
| 226 | Virginia Gardens | $969 | |
| 225 | St Pete Beach | $969 | |
| 224 | Lynn Haven | $970 | |
| 223 | Stuart | $970 | |
| 222 | Clearwater | $970 | |
| 221 | Gladeview | $971 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.