Wednesday, November 4 Madeira Beach
  1. Home
  2. Madeira Beach
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Madeira Beach

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 89 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Madeira Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+14.7 pp since 2014
Madeira Beach Pinellas County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Madeira Beach
49.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Madeira Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 49.3% · 2024
First value 35.1% · 2013
Highest 49.3% · 2024
Lowest 34.6% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMadeira BeachChange Pinellas CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 49.3% +3.6 pp 36.8% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 45.7% +2.7 pp 35.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 42.9% +4.6 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 38.4% +0.3 pp 34.1% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 38.0% −0.8 pp 32.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 38.8% +0.1 pp 31.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 38.7% −1.1 pp 31.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 39.7% +0.5 pp 30.1% 28.5% —
2016estimate 39.3% −0.4 pp 29.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 39.7% +5.0 pp 28.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 34.6% −0.4 pp 28.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 35.1% 27.5% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
…
96 Three Lakes 38.9%
95 Daytona Beach Shores 39.0%
94 Sunset 39.6%
93 Madeira Beach 39.7%
92 Bloomingdale 39.8%
91 Destin 39.8%
90 Belleair Bluffs 40.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.