- Home
- Madeira Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Madeira Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
36 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,326
+12%
since 2023 ± $1,607 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
36 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+172%
+9.3% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+42%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Madeira Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+172% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Madeira Beach
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Madeira Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,326 · 2024
First value
$873 · 2013
Highest
$2,326 · 2024
Lowest
$856 · 2014
Average change
+9.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Madeira Beach | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,326 | $1,607 | +12% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,080 | $1,081 | +7.8% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,930 | $1,000 | +19% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,622 | $791 | +7.5% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,509 | $1,175 | +49% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,010 | $132 | +5.2% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $960 | $33 | +3.9% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $924 | $61 | +4.9% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $881 | $51 | −2.5% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $904 | $67 | +5.6% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $856 | $76 | −1.9% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $873 | $49 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Southwest Ranches | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $1,905 | |
| 10 | Weston | $1,886 | |
| 11 | Surfside | $1,820 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $1,794 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $1,793 | |
| 14 | Sun City Center | $1,781 | |
| 15 | St George Island | $1,778 | |
| 16 | Fruit Cove | $1,776 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,745 | |
| 18 | Trinity | $1,730 | |
| 19 | Longboat Key | $1,730 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,724 | |
| 21 | Doral | $1,712 | |
| 22 | Nocatee | $1,688 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,672 | |
| 24 | St Leo | $1,667 | |
| 25 | South Palm Beach | $1,657 | |
| … | |||
| 277 | Plant City | $864 | |
| 278 | Bell | $864 | |
| 279 | Tarpon Springs | $856 | |
| 280 | Madeira Beach | $856 | |
| 281 | Vero Beach South | $855 | |
| 282 | El Portal | $852 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $850 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.