- Home
- Madeira Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Madeira Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
36 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$2,326
+12%
since 2023 ± $1,607 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
36 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+172%
+9.3% a year on average
vs Pinellas County
+42%
Pinellas County: $1,642 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Madeira Beach · Pinellas County · Florida · United States
+172% since 2014
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Madeira Beach
Pinellas County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Madeira Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$2,326 · 2024
First value
$873 · 2013
Highest
$2,326 · 2024
Lowest
$856 · 2014
Average change
+9.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Madeira Beach | ± | Change | Pinellas County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $2,326 | $1,607 | +12% | $1,642 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $2,080 | $1,081 | +7.8% | $1,525 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,930 | $1,000 | +19% | $1,389 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,622 | $791 | +7.5% | $1,237 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,509 | $1,175 | +49% | $1,165 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,010 | $132 | +5.2% | $1,112 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $960 | $33 | +3.9% | $1,064 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $924 | $61 | +4.9% | $1,007 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $881 | $51 | −2.5% | $967 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $904 | $67 | +5.6% | $952 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $856 | $76 | −1.9% | $955 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $873 | $49 | $947 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 318 | Alva | $936 | |
| 340 | Apalachicola | $866 | |
| 68 | Apollo Beach | $1,725 | |
| 118 | Atlantic Beach | $1,527 | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $1,723 | |
| 28 | Ave Maria | $1,994 | |
| 31 | Aventura | $1,983 | |
| 287 | Bagdad | $1,056 | |
| 29 | Bal Harbour | $1,988 | |
| 369 | Baldwin | $593 | |
| 38 | Bay Harbor Islands | $1,939 | |
| 338 | Bay Pines | $870 | |
| 283 | Bayonet Point | $1,066 | |
| 257 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,122 | |
| 327 | Bell | $907 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $695 | |
| 61 | Belleair | $1,746 | |
| 11 | Belleair Beach | $2,353 | |
| 291 | Belleair Bluffs | $1,043 | |
| 239 | Bellview | $1,159 | |
| 301 | Beverly Hills | $1,003 | |
| 67 | Big Pine Key | $1,728 | |
| 139 | Biscayne Park | $1,438 | |
| 57 | Bloomingdale | $1,767 | |
| 36 | Boca Raton | $1,941 | |
| … | |||
| 13 | Loxahatchee Groves | $2,313 | |
| 153 | Lutz | $1,404 | |
| 161 | Lynn Haven | $1,387 | |
| 101 | Madeira Beach | $1,622 | |
| 184 | Malabar | $1,313 | |
| 297 | Mango | $1,025 | |
| 172 | Mangonia Park | $1,355 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.