- Home
- Malabar
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Malabar
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
3.9%
+0.2 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
−1.5 pp
vs Brevard County
−3.2 pp
Brevard County: 7.1% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Malabar · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−1.5 pp section.change_since
0%
2.5%
5%
7.5%
10%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Malabar
Brevard County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Malabar · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
3.9% · 2024
First value
4.0% · 2013
Highest
5.7% · 2015
Lowest
0.0% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Malabar | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 3.9% | +0.2 pp | 7.1% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 3.7% | −0.7 pp | 7.2% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 4.4% | +4.4 pp | 7.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 0.0% | −0.3 pp | 7.7% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 0.3% | −1.1 pp | 7.7% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 1.5% | −1.0 pp | 8.3% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 2.4% | −2.1 pp | 8.3% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 4.5% | −1.1 pp | 8.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 5.6% | −0.0 pp | 7.8% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 5.7% | +0.2 pp | 7.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 5.4% | +1.4 pp | 7.4% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 4.0% | 7.2% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St George Island | 75.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 73.8% | |
| 3 | Miramar Beach | 70.7% | |
| 4 | Horseshoe Beach | 66.2% | |
| 5 | Fort Myers Beach | 59.2% | |
| 6 | Hillsboro Beach | 55.1% | |
| 7 | Jupiter Island | 54.7% | |
| 8 | Manasota Key | 50.7% | |
| 9 | South Palm Beach | 49.6% | |
| 10 | Daytona Beach Shores | 49.6% | |
| 11 | Longboat Key | 49.5% | |
| 12 | Mexico Beach | 49.2% | |
| 13 | Hutchinson Island South | 48.8% | |
| 14 | Marco Island | 48.7% | |
| 15 | Sanibel | 47.9% | |
| 16 | Destin | 47.2% | |
| 17 | Ponce Inlet | 46.8% | |
| 18 | Indian Shores | 45.8% | |
| 19 | Key Largo | 45.3% | |
| 20 | Sunny Isles Beach | 45.2% | |
| 21 | Steinhatchee | 44.9% | |
| 22 | Palm Beach | 44.8% | |
| 23 | Islamorada | 44.4% | |
| 24 | Bal Harbour | 44.1% | |
| 25 | Goodland | 43.8% | |
| … | |||
| 217 | Tamarac | 5.8% | |
| 218 | Royal Palm Beach | 5.8% | |
| 219 | Atlantic Beach | 5.8% | |
| 220 | Malabar | 5.7% | |
| 221 | Port St John | 5.5% | |
| 222 | Orange City | 5.5% | |
| 223 | DeBary | 5.4% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.