- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Manasota Key
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
28 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
93.2%
+4.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
28 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+20.1 pp
vs Charlotte County
+9.4 pp
Charlotte County: 83.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Manasota Key · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+20.1 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Manasota Key
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Manasota Key · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
93.2% · 2024
First value
73.0% · 2013
Highest
93.2% · 2024
Lowest
73.0% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Manasota Key | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 93.2% | +4.1 pp | 83.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 89.1% | −1.4 pp | 83.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 90.6% | +2.7 pp | 82.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 87.8% | +2.8 pp | 82.1% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 85.0% | +3.8 pp | 81.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 81.2% | −5.0 pp | 79.7% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 86.2% | +9.2 pp | 79.5% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.9% | −3.4 pp | 78.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 80.3% | −3.0 pp | 78.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 83.3% | +10.1 pp | 78.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 73.2% | +0.1 pp | 78.7% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 73.0% | 79.0% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 88 | Islamorada | 79.9% | |
| 87 | Yankeetown | 80.1% | |
| 86 | Floral City | 80.1% | |
| 85 | Manasota Key | 80.3% | |
| 84 | Fort Denaud | 80.4% | |
| 83 | San Antonio | 80.4% | |
| 82 | Safety Harbor | 80.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.