- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Manasota Key
2013 – 2023 · 10 data points
193 of 366 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2023
$1,553
−5.6%
since 2022 ± $346 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2023
193 of 366
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2013
+32%
+2.8% a year on average
vs Charlotte County
+6.1%
Charlotte County: $1,464 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2023 US Dollar · Manasota Key · Charlotte County · Florida · United States
+32% since 2013
$0
$1,000
$2,000
$3,000
$4,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Manasota Key
Charlotte County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Manasota Key
$1,553
Charlotte County
$1,464 · 2024
Florida
$1,669 · 2024
United States
$1,413 · 2024
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Manasota Key · 2013 – 2023
Latest value
$1,553 · 2023
First value
$1,179 · 2013
Highest
$1,824 · 2019
Lowest
$1,133 · 2016
Average change
+2.8% a year on average
Data points
10
By year
All years · 2013 – 2023
| Year | Manasota Key | ± | Change | Charlotte County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023estimate | $1,553 | $346 | −5.6% | $1,289 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,645 | $327 | −8.2% | $1,206 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2020estimate | $1,792 | $753 | −1.8% | $1,042 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,824 | $1,292 | +47% | $1,032 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,245 | $1,204 | +7.3% | $976 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,160 | $90 | +2.4% | $936 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,133 | $80 | −2.0% | $905 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,156 | $86 | −1.9% | $886 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,178 | $213 | −0.1% | $900 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,179 | $189 | $912 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2023
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $3,083 | |
| 2 | Southwest Ranches | $2,893 | |
| 3 | Parkland | $2,535 | |
| 4 | Jupiter Island | $2,500 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,479 | |
| 6 | Key Biscayne | $2,448 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,292 | |
| 8 | Surfside | $2,215 | |
| 9 | Redington Beach | $2,198 | |
| 10 | Weston | $2,051 | |
| 11 | Cooper City | $1,961 | |
| 12 | Trinity | $1,961 | |
| 13 | Ponce Inlet | $1,950 | |
| 14 | Doral | $1,938 | |
| 15 | Belleair | $1,925 | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | $1,922 | |
| 17 | Atlantis | $1,900 | |
| 18 | Cudjoe Key | $1,893 | |
| 19 | Juno Beach | $1,864 | |
| 20 | Jupiter Farms | $1,857 | |
| 21 | Hillsboro Beach | $1,821 | |
| 22 | Aventura | $1,813 | |
| 23 | Layton | $1,813 | |
| 24 | The Acreage | $1,811 | |
| 25 | Melbourne Beach | $1,795 | |
| … | |||
| 131 | Palm Harbor | $1,248 | |
| 132 | Atlantic Beach | $1,246 | |
| 133 | Citrus Park | $1,246 | |
| 134 | Manasota Key | $1,245 | |
| 135 | Margate | $1,244 | |
| 136 | Rockledge | $1,244 | |
| 137 | Homestead | $1,243 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.