- Home
- Marathon
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Marathon
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Marathon | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 20.8% | −0.0 pp | 24.7% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 20.8% | −0.6 pp | 24.3% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 21.3% | −1.5 pp | 23.5% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 22.8% | +1.4 pp | 22.5% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 21.5% | +0.1 pp | 22.4% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 21.4% | −0.6 pp | 22.1% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 22.0% | +2.8 pp | 21.3% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 19.2% | +0.9 pp | 20.6% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 18.3% | +1.0 pp | 20.4% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 17.3% | +1.2 pp | 19.6% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 16.0% | +0.5 pp | 18.8% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 15.5% | 18.3% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.7% | |
| 385 | St Leo | 1.3% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 3.8% | |
| 383 | Immokalee | 5.6% | |
| 382 | South Bay | 5.8% | |
| 381 | Princeton | 6.8% | |
| 380 | Doral | 6.9% | |
| 379 | Panacea | 6.9% | |
| 378 | Dover | 7.0% | |
| 377 | Homestead | 7.1% | |
| 376 | Wimauma | 7.2% | |
| 375 | Naranja | 7.5% | |
| 374 | University | 7.6% | |
| 373 | Mangonia Park | 8.3% | |
| 372 | North Lauderdale | 8.3% | |
| 371 | Gibsonton | 8.3% | |
| 370 | Florida City | 8.4% | |
| 369 | Tice | 8.6% | |
| 368 | Miramar | 8.8% | |
| 367 | Riverview | 8.8% | |
| 366 | Mango | 8.9% | |
| 365 | Crestview | 8.9% | |
| 364 | Three Lakes | 9.0% | |
| 363 | Gladeview | 9.1% | |
| 362 | Haverhill | 9.3% | |
| … | |||
| 230 | Cross City | 18.2% | |
| 229 | Crawfordville | 18.2% | |
| 228 | Bagdad | 18.2% | |
| 227 | Marathon | 18.3% | |
| 226 | Parker | 18.3% | |
| 225 | Port St. Lucie | 18.3% | |
| 224 | Destin | 18.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Marathon in numbers