- Home
- Marco Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Marco Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
85 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,990
+1.8%
since 2023 ± $197 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
85 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+26%
+2.0% a year on average
vs Collier County
+6.9%
Collier County: $1,862 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Marco Island · Collier County · Florida · United States
+26% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Marco Island
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Marco Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,990 · 2024
First value
$1,595 · 2013
Highest
$1,990 · 2024
Lowest
$1,437 · 2016
Average change
+2.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Marco Island | ± | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,990 | $197 | +1.8% | $1,862 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,955 | $195 | +4.5% | $1,752 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,870 | $176 | +5.4% | $1,599 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,775 | $119 | +18% | $1,440 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,507 | $336 | −8.0% | $1,374 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,638 | $236 | +2.7% | $1,317 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,595 | $231 | +4.2% | $1,228 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $1,531 | $231 | +6.5% | $1,178 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,437 | $160 | −3.6% | $1,125 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,491 | $194 | −5.8% | $1,063 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $1,583 | $249 | −0.8% | $1,027 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $1,595 | $209 | $1,020 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkland | $2,001 | |
| 2 | Key Biscayne | $2,001 | |
| 3 | Southwest Ranches | $2,001 | |
| 4 | Sewall's Point | $2,001 | |
| 5 | Belleair Beach | $2,001 | |
| 6 | Sea Ranch Lakes | $2,001 | |
| 7 | Highland Beach | $2,001 | |
| 8 | South Beach | $2,001 | |
| 9 | Jupiter Farms | $1,905 | |
| 10 | Weston | $1,886 | |
| 11 | Surfside | $1,820 | |
| 12 | Redington Beach | $1,794 | |
| 13 | Cudjoe Key | $1,793 | |
| 14 | Sun City Center | $1,781 | |
| 15 | St George Island | $1,778 | |
| 16 | Fruit Cove | $1,776 | |
| 17 | Juno Beach | $1,745 | |
| 18 | Trinity | $1,730 | |
| 19 | Longboat Key | $1,730 | |
| 20 | Cooper City | $1,724 | |
| 21 | Doral | $1,712 | |
| 22 | Nocatee | $1,688 | |
| 23 | The Acreage | $1,672 | |
| 24 | St Leo | $1,667 | |
| 25 | South Palm Beach | $1,657 | |
| 26 | Aventura | $1,600 | |
| 27 | Marco Island | $1,583 | |
| 28 | Tierra Verde | $1,573 | |
| 29 | North Bay Village | $1,569 | |
| 30 | Three Lakes | $1,551 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.