1. Home
  2. Mary Esther
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Mary Esther

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 85 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 6, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Mary Esther · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+3.1 pp since 2014
Mary Esther Okaloosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Mary Esther
96.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Mary Esther · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 96.5% · 2024
First value 92.3% · 2013
Highest 97.6% · 2023
Lowest 90.3% · 2018
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMary EstherChange Okaloosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 96.5% −1.1 pp 93.3% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 97.6% +1.7 pp 93.4% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 95.9% +1.2 pp 93.0% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 94.7% +0.2 pp 92.9% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 94.5% +3.0 pp 92.6% 88.5% —
2019estimate 91.4% +1.1 pp 92.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 90.3% −0.9 pp 91.8% 88.0% —
2017estimate 91.2% −0.6 pp 91.6% 87.6% —
2016estimate 91.8% +0.3 pp 91.3% 87.2% —
2015estimate 91.5% −1.9 pp 91.2% 86.9% —
2014estimate 93.4% +1.1 pp 91.0% 86.5% —
2013estimate 92.3% 90.9% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 41.3%
385 Dover 45.6%
384 Fellsmere 48.6%
383 Wimauma 48.7%
382 Tice 50.8%
381 Florida City 54.6%
380 Indiantown 55.9%
379 Pahokee 60.5%
378 South Bay 62.1%
377 Pierson 62.2%
376 Sweetwater 63.5%
375 Belle Glade 63.6%
374 De Leon Springs 63.6%
373 Masaryktown 64.7%
372 Crystal Springs 66.0%
371 Medley 68.0%
370 Homestead 69.1%
369 Opa-locka 69.3%
368 Goulding 69.7%
367 Carrabelle 70.3%
366 Brownsville 70.6%
365 Hialeah 70.7%
364 Naranja 71.2%
363 Gladeview 71.8%
362 Seville 72.0%
…
168 Captiva 91.3%
167 South Miami 91.4%
166 Englewood 91.4%
165 Mary Esther 91.5%
164 Rockledge 91.5%
163 North Bay Village 91.6%
162 Stuart 91.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.