Saturday, November 7 Mary Esther
  1. Home
  2. Mary Esther
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Income per person
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Income per person in Mary Esther

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 192 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Income per person, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Mary Esther · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+17% since 2014
Mary Esther Okaloosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Income per person · US Dollar
Mary Esther
$42,879
Okaloosa County
$44,070
Florida
$42,609
United States
$44,673

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Mary Esther · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $42,879 · 2024
First value $35,162 · 2013
Highest $48,280 · 2022
Lowest $32,318 · 2015
Average change +1.8% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMary Esther±Change Okaloosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $42,879 $5,782 −1.2% $44,070 $42,609 $44,673
2023estimate $43,387 $6,473 −10% $42,261 $41,055 $43,289
2022estimate $48,280 $12,906 +17% $40,002 $38,850 $41,261
2021estimate $41,241 $9,496 +5.5% $36,762 $35,216 $37,638
2020estimate $39,105 $8,733 +9.9% $34,357 $32,848 —
2019estimate $35,578 $5,880 +4.6% $33,019 $31,619 —
2018estimate $34,001 $6,879 −2.5% $31,901 $30,197 —
2017estimate $34,864 $5,051 −1.2% $30,775 $28,774 —
2016estimate $35,270 $4,880 +9.1% $29,603 $27,598 —
2015estimate $32,318 $4,152 −12% $28,902 $26,829 —
2014estimate $36,628 $4,883 +4.2% $29,082 $26,499 —
2013estimate $35,162 $5,181 $28,600 $26,236 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryIncome per person
391 St Leo $6,113
390 Goodland $9,003
389 South Bay $9,311
388 Carrabelle $10,838
387 Goulding $12,925
386 Florida City $14,514
385 Pahokee $15,588
384 Gladeview $16,038
383 Dover $16,115
382 Naranja $16,308
381 Opa-locka $16,320
380 Immokalee $16,380
379 Brownsville $16,764
378 Fellsmere $16,767
377 Mangonia Park $16,769
376 Indiantown $16,934
375 Pembroke Park $17,353
374 Panacea $17,685
373 Pinewood $17,927
372 Wimauma $18,103
371 Belle Glade $18,289
370 Century $18,470
369 De Leon Springs $18,473
368 University $18,499
367 Bell $18,689
…
149 Tampa $40,962
148 Pineland $41,015
147 Jensen Beach $41,025
146 Mary Esther $41,241
145 Coconut Creek $41,391
144 Olympia Heights $41,475
143 Sun City Center $41,489
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

Average income per resident.

How it is calculated

Total money income of residents divided by the population, from the survey.