- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Masaryktown
2013 – 2020 · 8 data points
351 of 369 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2020
$766
+6.4%
since 2019 ± $228 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2020
351 of 369
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Hernando County
−41%
Hernando County: $1,298 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2020 US Dollar · Masaryktown · Hernando County · Florida · United States
$0
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Masaryktown
Hernando County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Masaryktown · 2013 – 2020
Latest value
$766 · 2020
First value
$823 · 2013
Highest
$823 · 2013
Lowest
$618 · 2015
Average change
−1.0% a year on average
Data points
8
By year
All years · 2013 – 2020
| Year | Masaryktown | ± | Change | Hernando County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020estimate | $766 | $228 | +6.4% | $996 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $720 | $125 | −0.6% | $984 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $724 | $97 | −0.4% | $958 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $727 | $93 | −0.3% | $933 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $729 | $54 | +18% | $904 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $618 | $572 | −2.8% | $884 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $636 | $523 | −23% | $894 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $823 | $340 | $885 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2020
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Seville | $475 | |
| 373 | Inglis | $496 | |
| 372 | Hastings | $505 | |
| 371 | Perry | $540 | |
| 370 | Wewahitchka | $541 | |
| 369 | Molino | $543 | |
| 368 | Pahokee | $569 | |
| 367 | Pierson | $599 | |
| 366 | Callahan | $599 | |
| 365 | Chiefland | $614 | |
| 364 | Fort Denaud | $615 | |
| 363 | Bronson | $619 | |
| 362 | Homosassa | $622 | |
| 361 | Bunnell | $624 | |
| 360 | Century | $625 | |
| 359 | Belle Glade | $633 | |
| 358 | Hernando | $639 | |
| 357 | Williston | $640 | |
| 356 | Cross City | $648 | |
| 355 | Floral City | $657 | |
| 354 | Cedar Key | $664 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $670 | |
| 352 | Mims | $671 | |
| 351 | Grove City | $678 | |
| 350 | Lecanto | $689 | |
| … | |||
| 343 | Carrabelle | $715 | |
| 342 | Immokalee | $715 | |
| 341 | Brownsville | $718 | |
| 340 | Masaryktown | $729 | |
| 339 | Medley | $735 | |
| 338 | Goulding | $737 | |
| 337 | Zephyrhills West | $738 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.