- Home
- Medley
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Medley
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
375 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
10.7%
−2.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
375 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.9 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
−23.7 pp
Miami-Dade County: 34.4% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Medley · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
−4.9 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Medley
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Medley · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
10.7% · 2024
First value
20.0% · 2013
Highest
22.3% · 2018
Lowest
9.4% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Medley | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 10.7% | −2.1 pp | 34.4% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 12.8% | +0.8 pp | 33.2% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 12.0% | +2.6 pp | 32.5% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 9.4% | −1.3 pp | 31.7% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 10.8% | −1.6 pp | 30.6% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 12.4% | −9.9 pp | 29.8% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 22.3% | +6.7 pp | 28.8% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 15.6% | +5.7 pp | 27.8% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 9.8% | −2.5 pp | 27.3% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 12.3% | −3.3 pp | 26.9% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 15.6% | −4.4 pp | 26.4% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 20.0% | 26.3% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 225 | Alva | 27.7% | |
| 46 | Anna Maria | 54.2% | |
| 233 | Apalachicola | 26.8% | |
| 96 | Apollo Beach | 43.4% | |
| 55 | Atlantic Beach | 52.8% | |
| 11 | Atlantis | 65.4% | |
| 178 | Ave Maria | 32.6% | |
| 53 | Aventura | 53.0% | |
| 250 | Bagdad | 24.1% | |
| 24 | Bal Harbour | 59.5% | |
| 368 | Baldwin | 8.7% | |
| 38 | Bay Harbor Islands | 55.8% | |
| 219 | Bay Pines | 28.1% | |
| 328 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 310 | Bayshore Gardens | 17.4% | |
| 370 | Bell | 8.5% | |
| 364 | Belle Glade | 10.2% | |
| 27 | Belleair | 58.9% | |
| 26 | Belleair Beach | 59.2% | |
| 159 | Belleair Bluffs | 34.2% | |
| 280 | Bellview | 20.7% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 7.6% | |
| 212 | Big Pine Key | 28.6% | |
| 82 | Biscayne Park | 45.5% | |
| 104 | Bloomingdale | 42.8% | |
| … | |||
| 189 | Mary Esther | 31.1% | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | 11.8% | |
| 230 | Matlacha | 27.1% | |
| 361 | Medley | 10.8% | |
| 193 | Melbourne | 30.9% | |
| 28 | Melbourne Beach | 58.6% | |
| 56 | Melbourne Village | 52.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Statistics: Medley
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
51.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.5
2024
Work from home
9.8%
2024
Drive alone to work
79.5%
2024
Public transit to work
0.6%
2024