- Home
- Melbourne Beach
- section.name
- education
- Bachelor's degree or higher
education
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Melbourne Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
69.5%
+3.2 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+14.8 pp
vs Brevard County
+35.3 pp
Brevard County: 34.2% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Melbourne Beach · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+14.8 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Melbourne Beach
Brevard County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Melbourne Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
69.5% · 2024
First value
53.3% · 2013
Highest
69.5% · 2024
Lowest
48.0% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Melbourne Beach | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 69.5% | +3.2 pp | 34.2% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023section.estimate | 66.3% | +1.4 pp | 33.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022section.estimate | 64.9% | +3.5 pp | 32.9% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021section.estimate | 61.4% | +2.8 pp | 31.7% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020section.estimate | 58.6% | +7.5 pp | 30.9% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 51.1% | +3.0 pp | 30.2% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 48.0% | −3.2 pp | 29.3% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 51.2% | −1.2 pp | 28.4% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 52.5% | +3.8 pp | 27.7% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 48.6% | −6.0 pp | 27.3% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 54.7% | +1.3 pp | 26.7% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 53.3% | 26.3% | 26.4% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | 0.0% | |
| 385 | Steinhatchee | 1.7% | |
| 384 | Masaryktown | 2.6% | |
| 383 | Goulding | 2.9% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 4.0% | |
| 381 | Canal Point | 4.4% | |
| 380 | Tice | 4.7% | |
| 379 | Florida City | 4.7% | |
| 378 | Century | 5.1% | |
| 377 | Dover | 5.5% | |
| 376 | Fellsmere | 5.6% | |
| 375 | Seville | 5.7% | |
| 374 | South Bay | 5.7% | |
| 373 | Wimauma | 6.7% | |
| 372 | Pierson | 6.8% | |
| 371 | Mangonia Park | 7.0% | |
| 370 | Eastpoint | 7.0% | |
| 369 | Gladeview | 7.5% | |
| 368 | Chiefland | 7.5% | |
| 367 | Crystal Springs | 7.6% | |
| 366 | Cross City | 7.7% | |
| 365 | Beverly Hills | 8.5% | |
| 364 | Elfers | 8.8% | |
| 363 | Fort Denaud | 8.9% | |
| 362 | Opa-locka | 8.9% | |
| … | |||
| 51 | Indialantic | 47.7% | |
| 50 | Atlantic Beach | 47.9% | |
| 49 | Shalimar | 48.3% | |
| 48 | Melbourne Beach | 48.6% | |
| 47 | Fruit Cove | 48.6% | |
| 46 | Glenvar Heights | 48.8% | |
| 45 | Lighthouse Point | 48.8% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015
section.what
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
section.how
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
education
Melbourne Beach in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
97.9%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
26.3
2024
Work from home
31.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
60.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024