- Home
- Melbourne Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Melbourne Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
111 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
82.4%
+3.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
111 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.9 pp
vs Brevard County
+5.7 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Melbourne Beach · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−0.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Melbourne Beach
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Melbourne Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
82.4% · 2024
First value
82.9% · 2013
Highest
85.0% · 2019
Lowest
78.2% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Melbourne Beach | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 82.4% | +3.0 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 79.4% | ±0.0 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 79.4% | −1.1 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 80.5% | −1.5 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 82.0% | −2.9 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 85.0% | +0.2 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 84.7% | +0.4 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 84.3% | +4.6 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 79.7% | +1.5 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 78.2% | −5.1 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 83.3% | +0.4 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 82.9% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Wabasso Beach | 98.2% | |
| 3 | Jupiter Farms | 97.5% | |
| 4 | Indian River Shores | 97.1% | |
| 5 | Sewall's Point | 95.7% | |
| 6 | Malabar | 95.6% | |
| 7 | Pineland | 94.1% | |
| 8 | Southwest Ranches | 93.9% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 93.1% | |
| 10 | Tierra Verde | 93.0% | |
| 11 | Golden Beach | 93.0% | |
| 12 | Longboat Key | 92.7% | |
| 13 | Trinity | 92.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.6% | |
| 15 | Horseshoe Beach | 92.3% | |
| 16 | Citrus Hills | 91.6% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 91.6% | |
| 18 | The Acreage | 91.3% | |
| 19 | Melbourne Village | 91.2% | |
| 20 | Hernando Beach | 91.2% | |
| 21 | St Leo | 90.9% | |
| 22 | Homosassa | 90.1% | |
| 23 | Ponce Inlet | 89.7% | |
| 24 | Alva | 89.4% | |
| 25 | Jupiter Island | 89.3% | |
| … | |||
| 47 | Highland Beach | 85.1% | |
| 48 | Cooper City | 85.0% | |
| 49 | Sanibel | 84.7% | |
| 50 | Melbourne Beach | 84.7% | |
| 51 | Apollo Beach | 84.7% | |
| 52 | Grove City | 84.7% | |
| 53 | Port St John | 84.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.