1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Labour force participation
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Labour force participation in Melbourne Village

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 320 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Labour force participation, 2013 – 2024 percent · Melbourne Village · Brevard County · Florida · United States · World
−11.9 pp since 2014
Melbourne Village Brevard County Florida United States World

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Labour force participation · percent
Melbourne Village
44.5%
Florida
59.8%
World
61.0% · 2025

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators

The series at a glance Melbourne Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 44.5% · 2024
First value 58.6% · 2013
Highest 58.6% · 2013
Lowest 42.7% · 2023
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMelbourne VillageChange Brevard CountyFloridaUnited StatesWorld
2024estimate 44.5% +1.8 pp 56.7% 59.8% 63.5% 61.1%
2023estimate 42.7% −3.3 pp 56.7% 59.6% 63.5% 61.2%
2022estimate 46.0% −0.3 pp 56.2% 59.4% 63.5% 60.7%
2021estimate 46.3% −3.4 pp 55.8% 59.4% 63.6% 60.4%
2020estimate 49.7% −2.5 pp 55.4% 58.9% — 59.6%
2019estimate 52.2% −1.6 pp 54.5% 58.8% — 61.0%
2018estimate 53.8% +0.0 pp 54.4% 58.7% — 61.2%
2017estimate 53.8% −1.2 pp 54.7% 58.7% — 61.3%
2016estimate 55.0% −1.5 pp 55.2% 58.8% — 61.5%
2015estimate 56.4% +0.0 pp 56.0% 59.2% — 61.6%
2014estimate 56.4% −2.1 pp 56.6% 59.5% — 61.8%
2013estimate 58.6% 57.3% 60.1% — 62.0%

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryLabour force participation
1 Eglin AFB 81.8%
2 Valparaiso 74.3%
3 North Bay Village 73.6%
4 North Lauderdale 72.2%
5 San Antonio 72.1%
6 Three Lakes 72.0%
7 Coral Springs 72.0%
8 Westchase 71.9%
9 Immokalee 71.7%
10 Mangonia Park 71.5%
11 Oakland Park 71.5%
12 Haverhill 71.3%
13 Cooper City 71.0%
14 Citrus Park 70.8%
15 Baldwin 70.7%
16 Greater Northdale 70.6%
17 Destin 70.5%
18 Glenvar Heights 70.3%
19 Jupiter Farms 70.2%
20 Key West 70.1%
21 Miramar 69.7%
22 Riverview 69.6%
23 Miami Beach 69.5%
24 Crawfordville 69.1%
25 Miami Shores 69.1%
…
236 DeBary 54.0%
237 Redington Shores 54.0%
238 Tierra Verde 53.8%
239 Melbourne Village 53.8%
240 Titusville 53.8%
241 Goulds 53.8%
242 Bay Pines 53.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults who work or are looking for work.

How it is calculated

Employed plus unemployed people aged 15 and over (16 in the US) divided by the population of that age.