- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Melbourne Village
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
190 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$385,000
+10%
since 2023 ± $26,458 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
190 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+111%
+6.0% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+13%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Melbourne Village · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+111% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Melbourne Village
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Melbourne Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$385,000 · 2024
First value
$201,900 · 2013
Highest
$385,000 · 2024
Lowest
$175,700 · 2016
Average change
+6.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Melbourne Village | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $385,000 | $26,458 | +10% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $348,600 | $23,502 | +5.3% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $331,100 | $29,929 | +16% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $286,500 | $17,019 | +6.2% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $269,800 | $17,566 | +7.9% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $250,000 | $21,124 | +6.6% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $234,500 | $17,070 | +15% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $203,100 | $25,129 | +16% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $175,700 | $26,181 | −1.6% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $178,600 | $20,286 | −2.2% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $182,600 | $21,708 | −9.6% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $201,900 | $22,846 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 167 | Valparaiso | $268K | |
| 166 | Greater Northdale | $270K | |
| 165 | Vero Beach | $270K | |
| 164 | Melbourne Village | $270K | |
| 163 | Carrollwood | $270K | |
| 162 | Citrus Hills | $271K | |
| 161 | South Palm Beach | $272K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.