- Home
- Melbourne
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Melbourne
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
302 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
59.7%
−0.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
302 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.5 pp
vs Brevard County
−17.0 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Melbourne · Brevard County · Florida · United States
−0.5 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Melbourne
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Melbourne · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
59.7% · 2024
First value
60.5% · 2013
Highest
60.5% · 2013
Lowest
57.8% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Melbourne | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 59.7% | −0.5 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 60.3% | +1.4 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 58.8% | −0.0 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 58.9% | +1.1 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 57.8% | −0.3 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 58.1% | +0.2 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 57.9% | −0.3 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 58.2% | +0.2 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 58.0% | −0.8 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 58.7% | −1.5 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 60.2% | −0.3 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 60.5% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 12.9% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 25.2% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 26.2% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Miami | 30.2% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 30.7% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 32.2% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 32.7% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 375 | Stock Island | 37.1% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 37.2% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.4% | |
| 372 | Key West | 39.0% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 39.2% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 39.8% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Virginia Gardens | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 43.7% | |
| 365 | Century | 43.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 44.0% | |
| 363 | North Miami | 44.5% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.0% | |
| … | |||
| 287 | Pahokee | 57.8% | |
| 286 | Lehigh Acres | 57.8% | |
| 285 | St. Petersburg | 58.1% | |
| 284 | Melbourne | 58.2% | |
| 283 | Town 'N' Country | 58.5% | |
| 282 | The Hammocks | 58.6% | |
| 281 | Fellsmere | 58.6% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.