- Home
- Miami Springs
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Miami Springs
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
291 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
61.1%
−1.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
291 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.7 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
+8.9 pp
Miami-Dade County: 52.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Miami Springs · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+1.7 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Miami Springs
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Miami Springs · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
61.1% · 2024
First value
58.6% · 2013
Highest
63.0% · 2023
Lowest
56.2% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Miami Springs | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 61.1% | −1.9 pp | 52.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 63.0% | +0.2 pp | 52.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 62.8% | +0.4 pp | 51.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 62.3% | +4.0 pp | 51.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 58.3% | +1.9 pp | 51.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 56.5% | +0.2 pp | 51.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 56.2% | −1.5 pp | 51.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 57.7% | +0.6 pp | 52.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.1% | −1.1 pp | 52.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 58.2% | −1.1 pp | 53.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 59.4% | +0.8 pp | 55.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 58.6% | 55.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.3% | |
| 385 | University | 13.0% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.6% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 28.4% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 28.8% | |
| 381 | Miami | 30.5% | |
| 380 | Brownsville | 31.0% | |
| 379 | Opa-locka | 31.6% | |
| 378 | Naranja | 31.7% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 35.0% | |
| 376 | Stock Island | 36.3% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 37.2% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 37.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 37.9% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 38.1% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 38.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 39.0% | |
| 369 | Key West | 40.7% | |
| 368 | Immokalee | 41.0% | |
| 367 | Ferry Pass | 41.6% | |
| 366 | Pembroke Park | 42.0% | |
| 365 | Callahan | 42.1% | |
| 364 | Dover | 42.3% | |
| 363 | Tice | 42.7% | |
| 362 | Virginia Gardens | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 301 | Marathon | 56.9% | |
| 300 | Pensacola | 57.0% | |
| 299 | Clearwater | 57.1% | |
| 298 | Miami Springs | 57.1% | |
| 297 | Pahokee | 57.4% | |
| 296 | Lehigh Acres | 57.4% | |
| 295 | Bunnell | 57.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.