- Home
- Micco
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Micco
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
41 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
91.9%
−1.6 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
41 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+5.6 pp
vs Brevard County
+15.2 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Micco · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+5.6 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Micco
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Micco · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
91.9% · 2024
First value
85.0% · 2013
Highest
95.9% · 2021
Lowest
84.2% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Micco | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 91.9% | −1.6 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 93.5% | −0.8 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 94.3% | −1.6 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 95.9% | +0.9 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 95.0% | +4.8 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 90.2% | +1.4 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 88.9% | +1.8 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 87.1% | +1.0 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 86.1% | +2.0 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 84.2% | −2.1 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 86.3% | +1.3 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 85.0% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 385 | University | 12.9% | |
| 384 | Mangonia Park | 25.2% | |
| 383 | Naranja | 25.2% | |
| 382 | Florida City | 26.2% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 28.7% | |
| 380 | Miami | 30.2% | |
| 379 | Gladeview | 30.7% | |
| 378 | Brownsville | 32.2% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 32.7% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 375 | Stock Island | 37.1% | |
| 374 | Pinewood | 37.2% | |
| 373 | Miami Beach | 37.4% | |
| 372 | Key West | 39.0% | |
| 371 | Homestead | 39.2% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 369 | Sweetwater | 39.8% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 367 | Virginia Gardens | 43.6% | |
| 366 | Daytona Beach | 43.7% | |
| 365 | Century | 43.8% | |
| 364 | Ferry Pass | 44.0% | |
| 363 | North Miami | 44.5% | |
| 362 | Chiefland | 45.0% | |
| … | |||
| 35 | Belleair Beach | 86.7% | |
| 34 | Bokeelia | 86.9% | |
| 33 | Ponce Inlet | 87.0% | |
| 32 | Micco | 87.1% | |
| 31 | Hernando Beach | 87.5% | |
| 30 | Whitfield | 87.8% | |
| 29 | Otter Creek | 88.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.