- Home
- Mims
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Mims
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
59 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
89.2%
−1.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
59 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+7.7 pp
vs Brevard County
+12.5 pp
Brevard County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Mims · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+7.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Mims
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Mims · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
89.2% · 2024
First value
81.5% · 2013
Highest
92.0% · 2022
Lowest
81.5% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Mims | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 89.2% | −1.9 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 91.1% | −0.9 pp | 76.9% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 92.0% | +1.2 pp | 76.7% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 90.8% | +2.2 pp | 76.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 88.5% | +0.4 pp | 75.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 88.2% | +0.3 pp | 74.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 87.9% | −0.5 pp | 72.9% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 88.4% | +3.6 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 84.8% | +0.8 pp | 71.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 84.1% | +2.6 pp | 71.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 81.5% | −0.0 pp | 72.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 81.5% | 73.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 14.5% | |
| 388 | Naranja | 25.3% | |
| 387 | Mangonia Park | 26.6% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 28.0% | |
| 385 | Florida City | 30.6% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.7% | |
| 383 | Opa-locka | 31.1% | |
| 382 | Gladeview | 31.6% | |
| 381 | Pembroke Park | 32.3% | |
| 380 | Canal Point | 34.9% | |
| 379 | Brownsville | 34.9% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 38.0% | |
| 377 | North Bay Village | 38.6% | |
| 376 | Miami Beach | 38.7% | |
| 375 | Immokalee | 39.2% | |
| 374 | Sweetwater | 39.5% | |
| 373 | Belle Glade | 39.5% | |
| 372 | Goulding | 40.5% | |
| 371 | Chiefland | 40.5% | |
| 370 | Tice | 41.3% | |
| 369 | Otter Creek | 42.3% | |
| 368 | North Miami | 43.4% | |
| 367 | Jay | 43.4% | |
| … | |||
| 46 | Loxahatchee Groves | 90.7% | |
| 45 | Bay Pines | 91.0% | |
| 44 | Melbourne Village | 91.1% | |
| 43 | Mims | 91.1% | |
| 42 | Bokeelia | 91.4% | |
| 41 | Sanibel | 91.6% | |
| 40 | The Acreage | 91.8% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.