- Home
- Mims
- Statistics
- People
- Residents 65 and over
Residents 65 and over in Mims
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Mims | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States | World |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 32.7% | +0.5 pp | 24.5% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 10.2% |
| 2023estimate | 32.2% | −0.4 pp | 24.2% | 21.1% | 16.8% | 10.0% |
| 2022estimate | 32.6% | +3.2 pp | 24.0% | 20.9% | 16.5% | 9.7% |
| 2021estimate | 29.4% | +1.1 pp | 23.5% | 20.4% | 16.0% | 9.5% |
| 2020estimate | 28.3% | +3.8 pp | 23.7% | 20.5% | — | 9.3% |
| 2019estimate | 24.5% | −0.1 pp | 23.4% | 20.1% | — | 9.1% |
| 2018estimate | 24.6% | −3.3 pp | 23.1% | 19.7% | — | 8.9% |
| 2017estimate | 27.9% | +3.4 pp | 22.7% | 19.4% | — | 8.7% |
| 2016estimate | 24.5% | −0.4 pp | 22.5% | 19.1% | — | 8.4% |
| 2015estimate | 24.9% | +1.4 pp | 22.0% | 18.6% | — | 8.3% |
| 2014estimate | 23.5% | −1.1 pp | 21.5% | 18.2% | — | 8.1% |
| 2013estimate | 24.6% | 21.0% | 17.8% | — | 7.9% |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates · World Bank — World Development Indicators, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Residents 65 and over | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Eglin AFB | 0.5% | |
| 385 | St Leo | 1.8% | |
| 384 | Fellsmere | 4.7% | |
| 383 | Dover | 5.7% | |
| 382 | Immokalee | 6.0% | |
| 381 | Canal Point | 6.0% | |
| 380 | Florida City | 6.4% | |
| 379 | South Bay | 6.9% | |
| 378 | Wimauma | 6.9% | |
| 377 | Princeton | 7.2% | |
| 376 | Doral | 7.3% | |
| 375 | Homestead | 7.7% | |
| 374 | Naranja | 7.9% | |
| 373 | University | 8.1% | |
| 372 | Gibsonton | 8.4% | |
| 371 | North Lauderdale | 8.7% | |
| 370 | Mangonia Park | 8.8% | |
| 369 | Mango | 8.9% | |
| 368 | Goulds | 9.0% | |
| 367 | Three Lakes | 9.3% | |
| 366 | Gladeview | 9.3% | |
| 365 | Riverview | 9.3% | |
| 364 | Miramar | 9.6% | |
| 363 | Haverhill | 9.6% | |
| 362 | Carrabelle | 9.6% | |
| … | |||
| 122 | Otter Creek | 27.5% | |
| 121 | Monticello | 27.5% | |
| 120 | Bay Pines | 27.6% | |
| 119 | Mims | 27.9% | |
| 118 | Bayonet Point | 28.2% | |
| 117 | Aventura | 28.3% | |
| 116 | Orange City | 28.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
The share of residents aged 65 and over — retirees and seniors.
Residents aged 65 and older divided by the total population.
People
Statistics: Mims