- Home
- Mims
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Mims
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
21 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
16.2%
+0.7 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+6.2 pp
vs Brevard County
+9.1 pp
Brevard County: 7.1% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Mims · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+6.2 pp section.change_since
0%
5%
10%
15%
20%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Mims
Brevard County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Mims · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
16.2% · 2024
First value
8.4% · 2013
Highest
18.5% · 2017
Lowest
8.4% · 2013
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Mims | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 16.2% | +0.7 pp | 7.1% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 15.5% | +2.4 pp | 7.2% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 13.1% | +3.2 pp | 7.8% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 9.9% | −3.1 pp | 7.7% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 13.0% | −2.9 pp | 7.7% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 15.9% | −1.8 pp | 8.3% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 17.8% | −0.7 pp | 8.3% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 18.5% | +0.3 pp | 8.0% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 18.1% | +4.4 pp | 7.8% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 13.7% | +3.7 pp | 7.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 10.0% | +1.6 pp | 7.4% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 8.4% | 7.2% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 78.7% | |
| 2 | Horseshoe Beach | 73.4% | |
| 3 | St George Island | 64.7% | |
| 4 | Steinhatchee | 60.7% | |
| 5 | Fort Myers Beach | 60.3% | |
| 6 | Miramar Beach | 59.0% | |
| 7 | Goodland | 58.2% | |
| 8 | Indian Shores | 57.8% | |
| 9 | Hillsboro Beach | 55.2% | |
| 10 | Sanibel | 54.0% | |
| 11 | Destin | 52.3% | |
| 12 | Bal Harbour | 51.4% | |
| 13 | Tavernier | 51.1% | |
| 14 | Navarre Beach | 51.0% | |
| 15 | Jupiter Island | 50.2% | |
| 16 | South Palm Beach | 50.1% | |
| 17 | Mexico Beach | 50.0% | |
| 18 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 49.5% | |
| 19 | Daytona Beach Shores | 48.9% | |
| 20 | Marco Island | 48.5% | |
| 21 | Sunny Isles Beach | 48.0% | |
| 22 | Longboat Key | 47.6% | |
| 23 | Bradenton Beach | 47.1% | |
| 24 | Palm Beach | 46.2% | |
| 25 | Ponce Inlet | 46.1% | |
| … | |||
| 95 | Fernandina Beach | 18.4% | |
| 96 | South Beach | 18.2% | |
| 97 | Punta Gorda | 17.8% | |
| 98 | Mims | 17.8% | |
| 99 | Belleair Bluffs | 17.6% | |
| 100 | Belleair | 17.6% | |
| 101 | Deerfield Beach | 17.5% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.