- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Molino
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
83 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
86.0%
+6.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
83 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.9 pp
vs Escambia County
+21.2 pp
Escambia County: 64.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Molino · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+3.9 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Molino
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Molino · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
86.0% · 2024
First value
90.7% · 2013
Highest
90.7% · 2013
Lowest
73.5% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Molino | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 86.0% | +6.0 pp | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 80.0% | +4.7 pp | 64.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 75.3% | −1.8 pp | 63.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 77.2% | −9.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 86.3% | +9.0 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 77.2% | −3.7 pp | 62.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 80.9% | +1.9 pp | 61.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 79.1% | +2.5 pp | 60.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 76.6% | +3.1 pp | 60.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 73.5% | −8.5 pp | 61.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 82.0% | −8.7 pp | 62.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 90.7% | 64.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | Alva | 88.4% | |
| 15 | Anna Maria | 92.7% | |
| 269 | Apalachicola | 61.7% | |
| 55 | Apollo Beach | 85.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 70.1% | |
| 39 | Atlantis | 87.6% | |
| 237 | Aventura | 65.2% | |
| 191 | Bagdad | 70.3% | |
| 111 | Bal Harbour | 78.9% | |
| 330 | Baldwin | 52.4% | |
| 356 | Bay Harbor Islands | 46.4% | |
| 102 | Bay Pines | 79.4% | |
| 243 | Bayonet Point | 64.8% | |
| 298 | Bayshore Gardens | 57.3% | |
| 226 | Bell | 66.3% | |
| 375 | Belle Glade | 32.5% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 91.6% | |
| 45 | Belleair Beach | 86.5% | |
| 205 | Belleair Bluffs | 68.6% | |
| 180 | Bellview | 71.5% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 65.4% | |
| 176 | Big Pine Key | 72.5% | |
| 246 | Biscayne Park | 64.1% | |
| 64 | Bloomingdale | 83.9% | |
| 183 | Boca Raton | 71.2% | |
| … | |||
| 35 | Mims | 88.2% | |
| 200 | Miramar | 69.4% | |
| 184 | Miramar Beach | 71.0% | |
| 126 | Molino | 77.2% | |
| 197 | Monticello | 69.7% | |
| 119 | Naples | 78.3% | |
| 381 | Naranja | 29.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.