- Home
- Monticello
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Monticello
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
244 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
66.3%
+5.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
244 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.1 pp
vs Jefferson County
−9.5 pp
Jefferson County: 75.9% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
−4.1 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Monticello
Jefferson County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
66.3% · 2024
First value
69.6% · 2013
Highest
71.5% · 2018
Lowest
60.8% · 2023
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Monticello | Change | Jefferson County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 66.3% | +5.5 pp | 75.9% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 60.8% | −3.9 pp | 75.1% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 64.7% | −4.4 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 69.1% | −1.1 pp | 76.4% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 70.2% | +0.5 pp | 75.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 69.7% | −1.8 pp | 77.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 71.5% | +5.6 pp | 77.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 65.9% | −1.1 pp | 77.4% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 67.1% | −2.2 pp | 78.5% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 69.3% | −1.2 pp | 76.7% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 70.5% | +0.9 pp | 74.7% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 69.6% | 75.5% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Alva | 82.3% | |
| 45 | Anna Maria | 84.7% | |
| 228 | Apalachicola | 66.3% | |
| 91 | Apollo Beach | 79.6% | |
| 267 | Atlantic Beach | 62.6% | |
| 10 | Atlantis | 93.1% | |
| 209 | Aventura | 67.8% | |
| 136 | Bagdad | 75.2% | |
| 241 | Bal Harbour | 64.9% | |
| 298 | Baldwin | 58.2% | |
| 361 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.5% | |
| 30 | Bay Pines | 87.9% | |
| 180 | Bayonet Point | 71.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 61.1% | |
| 338 | Bell | 52.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 59 | Belleair | 83.1% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.1% | |
| 198 | Belleair Bluffs | 69.0% | |
| 174 | Bellview | 71.9% | |
| 222 | Beverly Hills | 66.5% | |
| 140 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 242 | Biscayne Park | 64.9% | |
| 115 | Bloomingdale | 77.3% | |
| 201 | Boca Raton | 68.9% | |
| … | |||
| 149 | Miramar | 74.2% | |
| 184 | Miramar Beach | 71.1% | |
| 68 | Molino | 82.0% | |
| 186 | Monticello | 70.5% | |
| 81 | Naples | 80.4% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 31.4% | |
| 215 | Navarre | 67.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.