- Home
- Monticello
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Monticello
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
340 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$211,000
+9.6%
since 2023 ± $28,133 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
340 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+75%
+5.7% a year on average
vs Jefferson County
−9.3%
Jefferson County: $232,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+75% since 2014
$0
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Monticello
Jefferson County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$211,000 · 2024
First value
$115,100 · 2013
Highest
$211,000 · 2024
Lowest
$94,800 · 2020
Average change
+5.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Monticello | ± | Change | Jefferson County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $211,000 | $28,133 | +9.6% | $233K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $192,500 | $36,947 | +17% | $199K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $165,000 | $50,370 | +24% | $168K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $133,300 | $47,064 | +41% | $153K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $94,800 | $19,190 | −6.6% | $137K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $101,500 | $25,278 | +4.3% | $134K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $97,300 | $19,627 | −14% | $118K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $113,100 | $20,501 | +8.2% | $132K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $104,500 | $21,454 | −11% | $123K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $117,300 | $14,876 | −3.0% | $135K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $120,900 | $20,686 | +5.0% | $127K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $115,100 | $18,987 | $121K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | $315K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $888K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $156K | |
| 141 | Apollo Beach | $277K | |
| 89 | Atlantic Beach | $362K | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $388K | |
| 93 | Aventura | $355K | |
| 315 | Bagdad | $123K | |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $118K | |
| 90 | Bay Harbor Islands | $362K | |
| 220 | Bay Pines | $202K | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $96,400 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 335 | Belle Glade | $113K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $407K | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | $594K | |
| 195 | Belleair Bluffs | $224K | |
| 332 | Bellview | $114K | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 88 | Big Pine Key | $364K | |
| 44 | Biscayne Park | $457K | |
| 169 | Bloomingdale | $244K | |
| 43 | Boca Raton | $459K | |
| … | |||
| 127 | Miramar | $300K | |
| 65 | Miramar Beach | $394K | |
| 343 | Molino | $106K | |
| 349 | Monticello | $102K | |
| 8 | Naples | $988K | |
| 256 | Naranja | $173K | |
| 176 | Navarre | $236K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.