Sunday, November 8 Monticello
  1. Home
  2. Monticello
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Monticello

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 371 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+14% since 2014
Monticello Jefferson County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Monticello
$46,343
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $46,343 · 2024
First value $41,301 · 2013
Highest $50,217 · 2018
Lowest $33,646 · 2016
Average change +1.1% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMonticello±Change Jefferson CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $46,343 $12,613 +3.2% $61,212 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $44,920 $10,478 −6.5% $56,984 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $48,043 $7,969 +9.7% $51,573 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $43,780 $9,783 −0.2% $53,080 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $43,854 $5,606 −6.7% $49,081 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,009 $11,169 −6.4% $47,240 $55,660 —
2018estimate $50,217 $14,524 +46% $48,173 $53,267 —
2017estimate $34,481 $7,908 +2.5% $47,599 $50,883 —
2016estimate $33,646 $9,061 −1.5% $41,696 $48,900 —
2015estimate $34,152 $11,342 −16% $43,355 $47,507 —
2014estimate $40,612 $5,609 −1.7% $42,866 $47,212 —
2013estimate $41,301 $3,652 $44,170 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
137 Alva $83,551
77 Anna Maria $98,938
276 Apalachicola $61,083
46 Apollo Beach $113K
66 Atlantic Beach $103K
49 Atlantis $112K
90 Ave Maria $95,179
141 Aventura $82,777
165 Bagdad $78,603
103 Bal Harbour $91,061
311 Baldwin $55,862
129 Bay Harbor Islands $84,750
232 Bay Pines $67,012
377 Bayonet Point $42,157
337 Bayshore Gardens $50,896
218 Bell $68,929
357 Belle Glade $47,191
40 Belleair $118K
23 Belleair Beach $137K
313 Belleair Bluffs $55,688
264 Bellview $62,375
368 Beverly Hills $44,845
98 Big Pine Key $92,452
130 Biscayne Park $84,750
59 Bloomingdale $107K
…
126 Miramar $86,109
83 Miramar Beach $97,159
112 Molino $89,326
366 Monticello $44,920
16 Naples $141K
314 Naranja $55,563
79 Navarre $98,522
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.