- Home
- Naples
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Naples
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
116 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
82.1%
−1.0 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
116 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+1.7 pp
vs Collier County
+5.5 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Naples · Collier County · Florida · United States
+1.7 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Naples
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Naples · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
82.1% · 2024
First value
79.1% · 2013
Highest
83.1% · 2023
Lowest
76.7% · 2017
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Naples | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 82.1% | −1.0 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 83.1% | +0.5 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 82.6% | +1.4 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 81.2% | +1.5 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 79.7% | +1.4 pp | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 78.3% | +0.7 pp | 73.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 77.6% | +0.9 pp | 72.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 76.7% | −2.4 pp | 72.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 79.0% | −1.1 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 80.2% | −0.3 pp | 72.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 80.4% | +1.3 pp | 72.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 79.1% | 74.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.5% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 22.5% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.3% | |
| 386 | Gladeview | 27.5% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 28.1% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.4% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 30.6% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 30.8% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 31.4% | |
| 380 | North Bay Village | 32.1% | |
| 379 | Layton | 34.5% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 34.8% | |
| 377 | Immokalee | 35.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 36.9% | |
| 374 | Pembroke Park | 37.4% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 41.1% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 41.4% | |
| 371 | Key West | 41.8% | |
| 370 | Pahokee | 43.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 43.5% | |
| 368 | Lake Worth Beach | 43.7% | |
| 367 | Palm Springs | 43.9% | |
| … | |||
| 122 | Olympia Heights | 79.2% | |
| 121 | Freeport | 79.5% | |
| 120 | Pinecrest | 79.5% | |
| 119 | Naples | 79.7% | |
| 118 | Redington Shores | 79.7% | |
| 117 | Navarre | 79.7% | |
| 116 | Palmetto Bay | 79.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.