- Home
- Naples
- section.name
- housing
- Seasonal & vacation homes
housing
section.name · section.levels.city
section.estimate
Seasonal & vacation homes in Naples
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
section.rank · Towns of Florida
section.updated Nov 1, 2026
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
overview
4 figures
people
24 figures
economy
20 figures
housing
8 figures
education
10 figures
tourism
3 figures
climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
40.8%
+0.5 pp
section.change_since
Towns of Florida · 2024
section.rank
Place 1 is the highest value.
section.change_since
+1.4 pp
vs Collier County
+15.9 pp
Collier County: 24.9% · 2024
Seasonal & vacation homes, 2013 – 2024 percent · Naples · Collier County · Florida · United States
+1.4 pp section.change_since
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Naples
Collier County
Florida
United States
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
section.compare Seasonal & vacation homes · percent
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Naples · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
40.8% · 2024
First value
38.7% · 2013
Highest
41.1% · 2022
Lowest
36.5% · 2018
Data points
12
By year
section.all_years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Naples | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024section.estimate | 40.8% | +0.5 pp | 24.9% | 7.8% | 3.3% |
| 2023section.estimate | 40.3% | −0.9 pp | 25.6% | 8.2% | 3.4% |
| 2022section.estimate | 41.1% | +0.0 pp | 25.9% | 8.5% | 3.5% |
| 2021section.estimate | 41.1% | +3.2 pp | 25.5% | 8.8% | 3.6% |
| 2020section.estimate | 37.9% | +0.3 pp | 25.8% | 9.1% | — |
| 2019section.estimate | 37.6% | +1.1 pp | 27.2% | 9.6% | — |
| 2018section.estimate | 36.5% | −0.7 pp | 26.9% | 9.7% | — |
| 2017section.estimate | 37.2% | −0.2 pp | 26.8% | 9.8% | — |
| 2016section.estimate | 37.4% | −1.9 pp | 27.4% | 9.9% | — |
| 2015section.estimate | 39.3% | −0.1 pp | 27.7% | 9.9% | — |
| 2014section.estimate | 39.3% | +0.6 pp | 27.7% | 9.8% | — |
| 2013section.estimate | 38.7% | 28.3% | 9.6% | — |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Seasonal & vacation homes | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St George Island | 75.5% | |
| 2 | Captiva | 72.6% | |
| 3 | Miramar Beach | 71.3% | |
| 4 | Horseshoe Beach | 60.3% | |
| 5 | Fort Myers Beach | 56.6% | |
| 6 | Jupiter Island | 55.4% | |
| 7 | Layton | 52.3% | |
| 8 | Hillsboro Beach | 52.3% | |
| 9 | Manasota Key | 51.3% | |
| 10 | Daytona Beach Shores | 51.3% | |
| 11 | Goodland | 50.2% | |
| 12 | Longboat Key | 49.8% | |
| 13 | Hutchinson Island South | 49.2% | |
| 14 | South Palm Beach | 49.2% | |
| 15 | Duck Key | 48.1% | |
| 16 | Marco Island | 47.4% | |
| 17 | Steinhatchee | 47.2% | |
| 18 | Ponce Inlet | 46.6% | |
| 19 | Bokeelia | 46.6% | |
| 20 | Tavernier | 46.3% | |
| 21 | Mexico Beach | 46.0% | |
| 22 | Sanibel | 45.0% | |
| 23 | Destin | 44.9% | |
| 24 | Sunny Isles Beach | 43.9% | |
| 25 | Palm Beach | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 30 | Islamorada | 41.6% | |
| 31 | Indian Shores | 39.9% | |
| 32 | Highland Beach | 39.4% | |
| 33 | Naples | 39.3% | |
| 34 | Indian River Shores | 38.3% | |
| 35 | Golden Beach | 38.3% | |
| 36 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 37.7% | |
| … |
section.source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
section.what
The share of homes kept for holidays or occasional use.
section.how
Homes for seasonal, recreational or occasional use divided by all homes.