- Home
- Naranja
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Naranja
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
387 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 5, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
24.5%
−0.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
387 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−6.9 pp
vs Miami-Dade County
−27.7 pp
Miami-Dade County: 52.2% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Naranja · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
−6.9 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Naranja
Miami-Dade County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Naranja · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
24.5% · 2024
First value
38.9% · 2013
Highest
38.9% · 2013
Lowest
24.5% · 2024
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Naranja | Change | Miami-Dade County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 24.5% | −0.8 pp | 52.2% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 25.3% | −2.6 pp | 52.2% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 27.8% | +1.6 pp | 51.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 26.2% | −4.6 pp | 51.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 30.8% | +1.2 pp | 51.6% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 29.7% | +3.2 pp | 51.2% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 26.5% | +1.3 pp | 51.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 25.2% | −6.5 pp | 52.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 31.7% | +0.5 pp | 52.6% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 31.2% | −0.2 pp | 53.8% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 31.4% | −7.5 pp | 55.0% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 38.9% | 55.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Alva | 93.7% | |
| 14 | Anna Maria | 95.5% | |
| 243 | Apalachicola | 66.1% | |
| 89 | Apollo Beach | 84.5% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 72.4% | |
| 43 | Atlantis | 90.3% | |
| 136 | Ave Maria | 79.5% | |
| 242 | Aventura | 66.1% | |
| 75 | Bagdad | 85.6% | |
| 189 | Bal Harbour | 73.4% | |
| 326 | Baldwin | 54.8% | |
| 360 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.4% | |
| 49 | Bay Pines | 89.5% | |
| 203 | Bayonet Point | 71.2% | |
| 223 | Bayshore Gardens | 68.8% | |
| 267 | Bell | 63.8% | |
| 371 | Belle Glade | 39.8% | |
| 44 | Belleair | 90.3% | |
| 31 | Belleair Beach | 92.5% | |
| 235 | Belleair Bluffs | 66.5% | |
| 211 | Bellview | 70.4% | |
| 232 | Beverly Hills | 66.9% | |
| 103 | Big Pine Key | 82.8% | |
| 178 | Biscayne Park | 75.0% | |
| 133 | Bloomingdale | 79.8% | |
| … | |||
| 175 | Molino | 75.3% | |
| 253 | Monticello | 64.7% | |
| 107 | Naples | 82.6% | |
| 384 | Naranja | 27.8% | |
| 143 | Navarre | 78.9% | |
| 55 | Navarre Beach | 88.0% | |
| 215 | Neptune Beach | 70.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.