- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Navarre Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
64 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
7 figures
Latest value · 2024
88.4%
+1.3 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
64 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+10.4 pp
vs Santa Rosa County
+7.7 pp
Santa Rosa County: 80.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Navarre Beach · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+10.4 pp since 2014
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Navarre Beach
Santa Rosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Navarre Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
88.4% · 2024
First value
84.6% · 2013
Highest
88.4% · 2024
Lowest
64.9% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Navarre Beach | Change | Santa Rosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 88.4% | +1.3 pp | 80.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 87.0% | −1.0 pp | 80.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 88.0% | +4.4 pp | 78.4% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 83.6% | +1.9 pp | 78.1% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 81.7% | +8.9 pp | 77.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 72.8% | +1.6 pp | 76.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 71.2% | +2.7 pp | 75.4% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 68.5% | +3.6 pp | 74.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 64.9% | −7.5 pp | 73.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 72.4% | −5.5 pp | 72.6% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 77.9% | −6.7 pp | 73.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 84.6% | 73.6% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 91.7% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 289 | Apalachicola | 59.7% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 71.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 53 | Ave Maria | 86.8% | |
| 254 | Aventura | 64.6% | |
| 174 | Bagdad | 73.8% | |
| 126 | Bal Harbour | 79.0% | |
| 354 | Baldwin | 48.1% | |
| 352 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.2% | |
| 74 | Bay Pines | 83.9% | |
| 240 | Bayonet Point | 66.4% | |
| 273 | Bayshore Gardens | 62.0% | |
| 299 | Bell | 58.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.5% | |
| 46 | Belleair Beach | 88.0% | |
| 206 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.3% | |
| 168 | Bellview | 74.1% | |
| 221 | Beverly Hills | 68.6% | |
| 147 | Big Pine Key | 76.6% | |
| 197 | Biscayne Park | 71.3% | |
| 113 | Bloomingdale | 80.2% | |
| … | |||
| 119 | Naples | 79.7% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 30.8% | |
| 117 | Navarre | 79.7% | |
| 100 | Navarre Beach | 81.7% | |
| 190 | Neptune Beach | 72.1% | |
| 330 | New Port Richey | 52.9% | |
| 304 | New Port Richey East | 58.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.